Docoh
Loading...

PTC PTC

PTC enables global manufacturers to realize double-digit impact with software solutions that enable them to accelerate product and service innovation, improve operational efficiency, and increase workforce productivity. In combination with an extensive partner network, PTC provides customers flexibility in how its technology can be deployed to drive digital transformation - on premises, in the cloud, or via its pure SaaS platform.

Company profile

Ticker
PTC
Exchange
Website
CEO
James Heppelmann
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PARAMETRIC TECHNOLOGY CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
42866152

PTC stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 May 21
31 Jul 21
30 Oct 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from PTC earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 326.6M 326.6M 326.6M 326.6M 326.6M 326.6M
Cash burn (monthly) 24.2M 41.76M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 97.2M 167.71M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 229.4M 158.89M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 9.5 3.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
16 Jun 21 Fernandez Phillip M Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 1,727 0 23,397
16 Jun 21 Fernandez Phillip M RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 1,727 0 0
24 May 21 Fernandez Phillip M Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 132.5 250 33.13K 21,670
15 May 21 Ditullio Michael Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 129.01 1,419 183.07K 37,530
15 May 21 Ditullio Michael Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 4,833 0 38,949
15 May 21 Ditullio Michael RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 4,833 0 9,666
3 May 21 Heppelmann James E Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 131.5746 1,906 250.78K 673,904
3 May 21 Heppelmann James E Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 130.543 2,549 332.75K 675,810
3 May 21 Heppelmann James E Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 129.7341 10,545 1.37M 678,359
26 Apr 21 Fernandez Phillip M Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 147.76 250 36.94K 21,920

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Approximately 60% of our revenue and 40% of our expenses are transacted in currencies other than the U.S. Dollar. Because we report our results of operations in U.S. Dollars, currency translation, particularly changes in the Euro, Yen, Shekel, and Rupee relative to the U.S. Dollar, affects our reported results. Our constant currency disclosures are calculated by multiplying the results in local currency for the quarterly and year-to-date periods for FY’21 and FY’20 by the exchange rates in effect on September 30, 2020. The results of operations in the table above and revenue by line of business, product group, and geographic region in the tables that follow present both actual percentage changes year over year and percentage changes on a constant currency basis.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: allegedly, answer, bps, hosting, type, uncapped
Removed: accelerate, account, agent, anticipated, approach, arise, arising, assessing, attribution, banker, borrowing, categorization, Chase, China, clause, Code, collateral, collateralized, commencement, commensurate, constituting, constrained, coverage, cumulative, damage, deciding, delivered, delivery, derecognition, deterioration, determine, dilutive, direct, dispose, dividing, domestic, EBITDA, ecosystem, entity, ESPP, estate, European, evaluate, event, exceed, exceeding, exercise, expensed, extend, factor, fail, favor, feet, filing, Finance, foot, framework, fully, funded, funding, grouping, guarantee, guaranteed, guaranty, impaired, implement, implicit, important, improvement, increasing, indenture, inherent, injury, insurance, integration, investee, isolated, Israel, issuer, Japan, joint, JPMorgan, July, landlord, leaseback, leasehold, licensed, maintenance, maker, maximize, measuring, method, minimize, mitigate, modeled, nonperformance, obligation, occur, offer, originally, pairwise, partner, paying, payout, perfected, permitting, personal, pledged, President, priority, proportionately, proposed, purpose, qualified, rank, rata, real, redeem, reduction, remote, renew, rent, replaced, requirement, response, restated, reviewed, salary, Section, separate, shift, simulate, size, square, statistical, subsidiary, technique, terminate, thousand, threshold, trailing, transact, treasury, turn, uncommitted, unlimited, unpaid, utilized, vesting, vigorously, voting, Western