Loading...
Docoh

Arch Resources (ARCH)

Arch Resources is a premier producer of high-quality metallurgical products for the global steel industry. Arch Resources operates large, modern and highly efficient mines that consistently set the industry standard for both mine safety and environmental stewardship.

Company profile

Ticker
ARCH
Exchange
Website
CEO
Paul Lang
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ARCH COAL INC, ARCH MINERAL CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Arch Coal Asia-Pacific PTE. LTD. • Arch of Australia PTY LTD • Arch Coal Australia PTY LTD • Arch Coal Australia Holdings PTY LTD • Arch Coal Europe Limited • Arch Coal Operations LLC • Catenary Coal Holdings LLC • ICG East Kentucky, LLC • ICG Eastern, LLC • ICG Tygart Valley, LLC ...
IRS number
430921172

ARCH stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

28 Jul 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 283.04M 283.04M 283.04M 283.04M 283.04M 283.04M
Cash burn (monthly) 12.26M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 17.57M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 265.48M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 21.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Aug 22 Patrick J Bartels JR Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 125.58 500 62.79K 4,250
1 Aug 22 James N Chapman Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 123.1 1,000 123.1K 3,224
15 Jun 22 Patrick A Kriegshauser Deferred Stock Units Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 462 0 462
15 Jun 22 Patrick A Kriegshauser Dividend Equivalent Rights Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 70 0 70
15 Jun 22 Holly K Koeppel Deferred Stock Units Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 362 0 362
15 Jun 22 Holly K Koeppel Dividend Equivalent Rights Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 70 0 70
15 Jun 22 Zhang Peifang Dividend Equivalent Rights Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 82 0 82
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 1 EXIT
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 1 1
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 941K EXIT
Total shares 0 10.3K EXIT
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
MCQEF Macquarie 0 -10.3K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenues. Our revenues include sales to customers of coal produced at our operations and coal purchased from third parties. Transportation costs are included in cost of coal sales and amounts billed by us to our customers for transportation are included in revenues.
  • On a consolidated basis, coal sales in the second quarter of 2022 were approximately $683.0 million, or 151.6%, more than in the second quarter of 2021, while tons sold increased approximately 2.7 million tons, or 15.6%. Coal sales from Metallurgical operations increased approximately $505.0 million, primarily due to higher realized pricing. Thermal coal sales increased approximately $178.1 million due to increased pricing and volume. See the discussion in “Operational Performance” for further information about segment results.
  • Cost of sales. Our cost of sales for the second quarter of 2022 increased approximately $284.4 million, or 80.1%, versus the second quarter of 2021. The increase in cost of sales is directly attributable to higher sales volumes, increased sales realization, and general inflationary pressure on most goods and services, which consists of increased transportation costs of approximately $97.3 million, increased repairs and supplies costs of approximately $95.1 million, increased operating taxes and royalties resulting from higher sales prices of approximately $46.3 million, and increased compensation costs of approximately $13.2 million. See discussion in “Operational Performance” for further information about segment results.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: area, Chinese, consummated, enacted, encountered, Europe, evolve, fear, forty, hold, Indian, inducement, intrinsic, inversion, Kingdom, lack, lifted, percent, persistently, professional, published, relationship, startup, unchanged, wider
Removed: account, April, ARO, authorized, banned, criteria, incurring, launch, led, ongoing, plan, separated, situation