Docoh
Loading...

CHDN Churchill Downs

Churchill Downs Incorporated is an industry-leading racing, online wagering and gaming entertainment company anchored by iconic flagship event, the Kentucky Derby. The Company owns and operates three pari-mutuel gaming entertainment venues with approximately 3,050 historical racing machines in Kentucky. It also owns and operates TwinSpires, one of the largest and most profitable online wagering platforms for horse racing, sports and iGaming in the U.S. and it has seven retail sportsbooks. The Company is also a leader in brick-and-mortar casino gaming in eight states with approximately 11,000 slot machines and video lottery terminals and 200 table games.

Company profile

Ticker
CHDN
Exchange
CEO
William Carstanjen
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CHURCHILL DOWNS INC, CHURCHILL DOWNS Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
610156015

CHDN stock data

(
)

Calendar

28 Jul 21
31 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 411.4M 411.4M 411.4M 411.4M 411.4M 411.4M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 23.97M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 24.41M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 386.99M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 16.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jun 21 Bridgeman Ulysses L Jr Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 78.18 0 22,730.15
30 Jun 21 Harrington Daniel P Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 185.36 0 56,720.3
30 Jun 21 Grissom Douglas C Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 153.21 0 9,236.9
6 May 21 Miller Austin W. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 199.2669 3,000 597.8K 25,149
4 May 21 Miller Austin W. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 205.1859 1,760 361.13K 28,149
4 May 21 Miller Austin W. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 204.1888 1,240 253.19K 29,909

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

72.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 311 317 -1.9%
Opened positions 37 50 -26.0%
Closed positions 43 40 +7.5%
Increased positions 79 83 -4.8%
Reduced positions 131 120 +9.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.34B 8.99B -29.5%
Total shares 27.88M 28.2M -1.1%
Total puts 83.8K 85.4K -1.9%
Total calls 76.5K 207.7K -63.2%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 0.4 +166.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.99M $1.13B +0.7%
Vanguard 3.57M $810.87M +8.4%
FMR 3.45M $783.78M -1.8%
STT State Street 1.08M $246.59M -2.8%
Nitorum Capital 872.4K $198.4M 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 636.59K $144.77M +6.2%
Artemis Investment Management 604.47K $137.45M +4.0%
IVZ Invesco 591.76K $134.58M +39.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 579.61K $131.81M -1.5%
NTRS Northern Trust 548.74K $124.79M -3.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -337.43K EXIT
Vanguard 3.57M +275.64K +8.4%
Schroder Investment Management 333.79K +169.39K +103.0%
IVZ Invesco 591.76K +168.92K +39.9%
Millennium Management 1.9K -113.62K -98.4%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 200.01K +104.08K +108.5%
Balyasny Asset Management 59.31K -87.28K -59.5%
FMR 3.45M -62.65K -1.8%
American Century Companies 157.25K -54.01K -25.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 132.96K -52.15K -28.2%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: admission, Anthony, Assembly, Baffert, bid, Bob, cardroom, compact, decouple, decoupling, Department, disqualification, dozen, enrichment, fulfilled, Interior, Jefferson, Maryland, Mattera, Medina, negligence, obstructed, oversee, racino, reserved, Spirit, statewide, tribal, tribe, turn, unjust, usage, variant, varied, venue, winner, zoning
Removed: acquired, behalf, equal, extension, Kelly, met, operational, Oxford, predicted, redeemed, remain, response, returned, scope, sponsorship, successful, Suzie, thereof, unfulfilled