Company profile

Ticker
MGM
Exchange
CEO
William Joseph Hornbuckle
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
MGM GRAND INC, MGM MIRAGE
SEC CIK
IRS number
880215232

MGM stock data

(
)

Calendar

3 Nov 20
30 Nov 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Nov 20 William Hornbuckle Common Stock $.01 Par Value ND Payment of exercise Dispose F No 25.9 3,156 81.74K 163,167
14 Nov 20 William Hornbuckle Common Stock $.01 Par Value ND Option exercise Aquire M No 0 8,017 0 166,323
14 Nov 20 William Hornbuckle RSU Common Stock $.01 Par Value ND Option exercise Dispose M No 0 8,017 0 8,017
14 Nov 20 John McManus Common Stock $.01 Par Value ND Payment of exercise Dispose F No 25.9 1,263 32.71K 88,917
14 Nov 20 John McManus Common Stock $.01 Par Value ND Option exercise Aquire M No 0 3,206 0 90,180
14 Nov 20 John McManus RSU Common Stock $.01 Par Value ND Option exercise Dispose M No 0 3,206 0 3,207
14 Nov 20 Todd Meinert Common Stock $.01 Par Value ND Payment of exercise Dispose F No 25.9 385 9.97K 15,300
14 Nov 20 Todd Meinert Common Stock $.01 Par Value ND Option exercise Aquire M No 0 1,577 0 15,685
14 Nov 20 Todd Meinert RSU Common Stock $.01 Par Value ND Option exercise Dispose M No 0 1,577 0 1,578
14 Nov 20 Corey Ian Sanders Common Stock $.01 Par Value ND Payment of exercise Dispose F No 25.9 3,156 81.74K 426,040
64.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 506 504 +0.4%
Opened positions 94 123 -23.6%
Closed positions 92 91 +1.1%
Increased positions 140 168 -16.7%
Reduced positions 187 153 +22.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 76.26B 49.8B +53.1%
Total shares 315.93M 325.09M -2.8%
Total puts 16.54M 21.78M -24.1%
Total calls 14.88M 11.38M +30.7%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 1.9 -41.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 43.02M $935.65M -17.9%
N Price T Rowe Associates 38.98M $847.84M +19.0%
BLK BlackRock 28.43M $618.31M -10.8%
Corvex Management 22.54M $490.2M 0.0%
STT State Street 17.96M $390.69M -13.6%
Harris Associates L P 14.85M $323.08M -0.4%
SRS Investment Management 8.76M $190.49M -34.5%
Orbis Allan Gray 8.43M $183.35M NEW
Geode Capital Management 7.18M $155.9M -8.9%
Southeastern Asset Management 4.96M $107.94M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 43.02M -9.35M -17.9%
Orbis Allan Gray 8.43M +8.43M NEW
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -6.76M EXIT
N Price T Rowe Associates 38.98M +6.21M +19.0%
Southeastern Asset Management 4.96M +4.96M NEW
SRS Investment Management 8.76M -4.61M -34.5%
Blue Harbour 0 -4.22M EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.81M +3.46M +1014.4%
BLK BlackRock 28.43M -3.46M -10.8%
GS Goldman Sachs 4.49M +2.89M +181.2%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: alleging, arriving, BetMGM, betting, deadline, faith, iGaming, individual, IVS, opted, reinstatement, Resource, shown, step, system, unforeseen, unhedged
Removed: annualized, avoiding, belief, community, criminal, dated, defense, efficiency, emerged, expressed, impacting, inclusion, increasing, involved, legally, matter, negotiate, obtaining, perpetrator, procedural, protracted, ramp, reliably, reservation, satisfied, stay