Company profile

Ticker
AVID
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Avid Technology Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
42977748

AVID stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 May 19
17 Jun 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18
Revenue 103.32M 112.68M 104.05M 98.62M
Net income -213K 5.9M 878K -8.51M
Diluted EPS 0.14 0.02 -0.2
Net profit margin -0.21% 5.24% 0.84% -8.63%
Operating income 5.41M 12.08M 7.03M -2.08M
Net change in cash -777K 5.64M 2.44M 0
Cash on hand 55.33M 56.1M 50.46M 48.02M
Cost of revenue 42.04M 46.17M 43.44M 42.28M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 413.28M 419M 511.93M 505.6M
Net income -10.67M -13.56M 48.22M 2.48M
Diluted EPS -0 1.2 0.06
Net profit margin -2.58% -3.24% 9.42% 0.49%
Operating income 13.68M 5.25M 64.02M 6.97M
Net change in cash -1.12M 12.28M 27.05M -7.15M
Cash on hand 56.1M 57.22M 44.95M 17.9M
Cost of revenue 174.12M 176.89M 179.21M 197.45M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
ChyronHegoAppleQuantumQuantumMedia 100AutodeskDellHarmonicBeldenQuantum
Management Discussion
  • We develop, market, sell, and support software and integrated solutions for video and audio content creation, management and distribution. We are a leading technology provider that powers the media and entertainment industry. We do this by providing an open and efficient platform for digital media, along with a comprehensive set of tools and workflow solutions. Our solutions are used in production and post-production facilities; film studios; network, affiliate, independent and cable television stations; recording studios; live-sound performance venues; advertising agencies; government and educational institutions; corporate communications departments; and by independent video and audio creative professionals, as well as aspiring professionals. Projects produced using our tools, platform and ecosystem include feature films, television programming, live events, news broadcasts, sports productions, commercials, music, video and other digital media content. With over one million creative users and thousands of enterprise clients relying on our technology platforms and solutions around the world, Avid enables the industry to thrive in today’s connected media and entertainment world.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Academy, ahead, Asia, aspect, bank, began, calendar, chain, channel, comprised, Delay, delayed, drawn, easy, empower, enforceable, enlighten, entertain, entertainment, Europe, Farnsworth, fast, forward, fully, implicit, inception, inspirational, interactive, invoice, invoiced, lean, location, low, minimal, monetization, North, optimizing, package, pending, Philo, pipeline, post, qualify, qualitative, quantitative, rationalize, recipient, reclassified, refinance, retained, revamping, roughly, simplifying, stage, staying, strong, supply, Targeted, tender, thought, thrive, today, transformative, unbilled, undiscounted, unknown, unrestricted, visibility, world
Removed: ACA, accessible, acquire, adjust, advance, advanced, Advantage, al, analog, annually, application, applied, appointed, August, authority, Azure, behalf, billed, Board, bug, Bulletin, bundled, Central, certification, certified, cessation, choice, closure, cloud, codification, codify, COLI, collaborate, collected, commissioning, comparable, complaint, complement, configuration, conform, connect, consistent, continued, court, cumulative, customization, data, declining, deferral, deliverable, detail, District, diversity, easier, EBITDA, education, eliminated, elimination, elongated, employer, enable, enactment, ending, entering, entity, estimating, evaluated, evidence, executed, exist, existed, expedient, expensed, extent, FASB, faster, federal, fee, flexible, footnote, fulfilled, geographical, good, grant, graphic, handling, HD, image, implementation, imposition, inclusive, infrequent, installment, intercompany, Interplay, jurisdictional, kickoff, lapsed, larger, law, lawsuit, legacy, license, licensed, Life, longer, made, Maestro, Mbox, measurement, mediation, modular, Mohanty, monitoring, monthly, motion, moved, necessitating, NewsCutter, objective, October, offered, opening, opposed, opposition, outline, plaintiff, point, portfolio, prepayment, principle, project, promulgated, public, purported, quote, rarely, ratably, reached, reclassification, reconciliation, reconciling, reduction, Refer, refund, reimbursable, reinforce, Release, relief, remitted, rendered, repatriated, reply, requirement, return, reversal, revised, SAB, satisfied, Score, separately, setting, settle, shipping, show, shown, single, size, solution, SSP, state, stated, stored, Symphony, taxation, TCJA, territorial, transferred, unamortized, undelivered, unspecified, valid, vendor, VENUE, violation, webstore, wide, wider, winner, withholding