Docoh
Loading...

COOP Mr. Cooper

Mr. Cooper Group Inc. provides quality servicing, origination and transaction-based services related principally to single-family residences throughout the United States with operations under its primary brands: Mr. Cooper® and Xome®. Mr. Cooper is one of the largest home loan servicers in the country focused on delivering a variety of servicing and lending products, services and technologies. Xome provides technology and data enhanced solutions to homebuyers, home sellers, real estate agents and mortgage companies.

Company profile

Ticker
COOP
Exchange
CEO
Jay Bray
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
WASHINGTON MUTUAL INC, WASHINGTON MUTUAL, INC, WMI HOLDINGS CORP., WMIH CORP.
SEC CIK
IRS number
911653725

COOP stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

28 Jul 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Mr. Cooper earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 829M 829M 829M 829M 829M 829M
Cash burn (monthly) 35.33M 39.33M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 12.67M 154.08M
Cash used (since last report) 39.95M 44.47M n/a n/a 14.32M 174.22M
Cash remaining 789.05M 784.53M n/a n/a 814.68M 654.78M
Runway (months of cash) 22.3 19.9 n/a n/a 64.3 4.2

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
20 May 21 Gidel Robert H Common Stock Gift Dispose G Yes No 0 5,796 0 63,681
20 May 21 Gidel Robert H Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 33.13 6,905 228.76K 69,477
13 May 21 Burr Elizabeth Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,451 0 30,936
13 May 21 Gidel Robert H Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,451 0 16,737
13 May 21 Gidel Robert H Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 6,905 0 13,286
13 May 21 Guthrie Roy A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,451 0 63,928
13 May 21 Guthrie Roy A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 6,905 0 60,477
13 May 21 Malone Michael D Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,451 0 111,318
13 May 21 Malone Michael D Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 6,905 0 107,867

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • Dollar amounts are reported in millions, except per share data and other key metrics, unless otherwise noted.
  • We have provided a glossary of terms, which defines certain industry-specific and other terms that are used herein, at the end of the MD&A section.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: agreed, Anthony, brand, Champion, cloud, COBRA, corroborated, coverage, entirety, Exhibit, foregoing, half, independent, inventory, MAM, medical, pressure, properly, resignation, roughly, sequentially, statement, stipulated, system, taper, text, trillion, Voluntarily
Removed: accrete, amortized, April, assessed, assessment, assigned, consolidation, contemplated, cumulative, custodial, decision, decline, detail, disallowed, ending, entertainment, equipment, expectancy, holdback, immaterial, instrument, insuring, Maker, nationwide, nonrecourse, obligated, package, periodically, plant, predominant, production, profile, quickly, recognition, reflect, retrospectively, securitize, securitized, specifically, stratified, stratum, unfunded, unscheduled, unsecuritized, updated, viii