Company profile

Ticker
ACIW
Exchange
CEO
Craig S. Saks
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Transaction Systems Architects Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
470772104

ACIW stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 Nov 19
24 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 354.9M 297.62M 205.86M 319.95M
Net income 31.81M 5.73M -25.96M 87.69M
Diluted EPS 0.27 0.05 -0.22 0.74
Net profit margin 8.96% 1.92% -12.61% 27.41%
Operating income 55.32M -5.88M -28.09M 116.41M
Net change in cash -17.82M -36.78M 27.67M 72.16M
Cash on hand 121.58M 139.4M 176.17M 148.5M
Cost of revenue 174.17M 155.24M 114.94M 104.28M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 1.01B 1.02B 1.01B 1.05B
Net income 68.92M 5.14M 129.54M 85.44M
Diluted EPS 0.59 0.04 1.09 0.72
Net profit margin 6.83% 0.50% 12.88% 8.17%
Operating income 125.91M 84.64M 221.13M 127.95M
Net change in cash 78.79M -6.04M -26.49M 24.94M
Cash on hand 148.5M 69.71M 75.75M 102.24M
Cost of revenue 430.35M 452.29M 444.91M 472.3M

Financial data from company earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 257 272 -5.5%
Opened positions 27 44 -38.6%
Closed positions 42 53 -20.8%
Increased positions 115 77 +49.4%
Reduced positions 69 107 -35.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.71B 3.99B -7.1%
Total shares 118.24M 116.26M +1.7%
Total puts 0 29.8K -100.0%
Total calls 40.08K 142.7K -71.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.0 0.2 -100.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 14.07M $440.66M +7.9%
WDR Waddell & Reed Financial 10.95M $343.04M -1.6%
Vanguard 10.68M $334.47M +3.1%
Cardinal Capital Management 4.81M $150.74M +1.0%
STT State Street 3.78M $118.37M -4.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.06M $95.81M -0.3%
Brown Capital Management 2.84M $88.95M -24.0%
Victory Capital Management 2.77M $86.73M +31.0%
Conestoga Capital Advisors 2.69M $84.31M -0.2%
Parnassus Investments 2.61M $81.74M +40.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK BlackRock 14.07M +1.03M +7.9%
Brown Capital Management 2.84M -895.55K -24.0%
Parnassus Investments 2.61M +745.31K +40.0%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -692.94K EXIT
Aristotle Capital Boston 1.55M +672.12K +76.9%
Victory Capital Management 2.77M +655.7K +31.0%
Sunriver Management 0 -600.04K EXIT
Hood River Capital Management 0 -517.63K EXIT
Weitz Investment Management 704.13K +504.13K +252.1%
Voya Investment Management 1.57M -446.64K -22.1%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Computer SciencesNCRFirst DataAtos OriginS1NICMastercardVisaCR2First Data
Risks
  • We may experience difficulties integrating Speedpay, which could cause us to fail to realize the anticipated benefits of the acquisition.
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • This report contains forward-looking statements based on current expectations that involve a number of risks and uncertainties. Generally, forward-looking statements do not relate strictly to historical or current facts and may include words or phrases such as “believes,” “will,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” and words and phrases of similar impact. The forward-looking statements are made pursuant to safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended.
  • Forward-looking statements in this report include, but are not limited to, statements regarding future operations, business strategy, business environment, key trends, and, in each case, statements related to expected financial and other benefits. Many of these factors will be important in determining our actual future results. Any or all of the forward-looking statements in this report may turn out to be incorrect. They may be based on inaccurate assumptions or may not account for known or unknown risks and uncertainties. Consequently, no forward-looking statement can be guaranteed. Actual future results may vary materially from those expressed or implied in any forward-looking statements, and our business, financial condition and results of operations could be materially and adversely affected. In addition, we disclaim any obligation to update any forward-looking statements after the date of this report, except as required by law.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: alternative, benchmark, Committee, compel, indexed, lag, Modernization, proposed, recommended, Simplification, SOFR, statute, submit
Removed: flat, negatively