Docoh
Loading...

CBZ Cbiz

CBIZ, Inc. is a leading provider of financial, insurance and advisory services to businesses throughout the United States. Financial services include accounting, tax, transaction advisory, risk advisory, valuation services and government health care consulting. Insurance services include employee benefits consulting, retirement plan consulting, property and casualty insurance, payroll, and human capital consulting. With more than 100 Company offices in 31 states, CBIZ is one of the largest accounting and insurance brokerage providers in the U.S.

Company profile

Ticker
CBZ
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jerome Grisko
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CENTURY BUSINESS SERVICES INC, INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE SERVICES INC, REPUBLIC ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
222769024

CBZ stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

30 Jul 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Cbiz earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 Jul 21 Benaree Pratt Wiley Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 31.996 2,100 67.19K 52,771
25 May 21 Steven L Gerard Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 33.0923 16,012 529.87K 284,376.44
24 May 21 Steven L Gerard Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 33.7001 15,523 523.13K 300,388.44
21 May 21 Steven L Gerard Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 33.7724 14,368 485.24K 315,911.44
17 May 21 Joseph S Dimartino Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 34.4777 5,933 204.56K 42,617
12 May 21 Steven L Gerard Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,738 0 330,279.44

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

88.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 164 167 -1.8%
Opened positions 18 26 -30.8%
Closed positions 21 21
Increased positions 46 53 -13.2%
Reduced positions 68 59 +15.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.2B 1.3B +69.2%
Total shares 47.11M 48.8M -3.5%
Total puts 0 100K EXIT
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio Infinity
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 3.98M $129.91M +4.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.95M $128.93M -2.3%
P2 Capital Partners 3.49M $113.85M 0.0%
Vanguard 2.61M $85.16M +1.6%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 2.46M $80.48M +10.2%
Mawer Investment Management 2.36M $76.94M -0.5%
Wellington Management 2.12M $69.15M +20.8%
Burgundy Asset Management 1.91M $62.36M -0.3%
Cardinal Capital Management 1.9M $62.11M -11.2%
Eaton Vance Management 1.87M $60.98M +10.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Nuveen Asset Management 208.92K -834.94K -80.0%
Norges Bank 0 -803.14K EXIT
Wellington Management 2.12M +364.26K +20.8%
BMO Bank of Montreal 3.82K -346.35K -98.9%
NTRS Northern Trust 1.29M -282K -17.9%
Cardinal Capital Management 1.9M -239.51K -11.2%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 2.46M +228.81K +10.2%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 29.66K -186.99K -86.3%
NFJ Investment 178.25K +178.25K NEW
Eaton Vance Management 1.87M +175.32K +10.4%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The Financial Services practice group revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2021 grew by 21.1% to $186.6 million from $154.1 million during the same period in 2020. Same-unit revenue grew by $20.4 million, or 13.3%, across all service lines, primarily driven by those units that provide traditional accounting and tax-related services, which increased $10.3 million, and those units that provide project-oriented advisory services, which increased by $8.0 million, as well as moderate growth of $1.9 million in government healthcare compliance business. The impact of acquired businesses, net of divestitures, contributed $12.2 million, or 6.5% of 2021 revenue.
  • We provide a range of services to affiliated CPA firms under joint referral and administrative service agreements (“ASAs”). Fees earned under the ASAs are recorded as revenue in the accompanying Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income and were approximately $45.2 million and $39.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: aforementioned, asset, Bernston, continent, dba, established, human, intangible, larger, Medicaid, membership, necessity, pertaining, preliminary, provisional, reached, Schramm, Scottsdale, settlement
Removed: acquiring, committed, compensatory, comprised, cultural, culture, deductible, denied, extraordinary, firm, geography, history, industry, leadership, list, long, midsize, motion, portion, punitive, retention, team, undiscounted, work