Loading...
Docoh

NRG Energy (NRG)

NRG is bringing the power of energy to people and organizations by putting customers at the center of everything it does. It generates electricity and provide energy solutions and natural gas to millions of customers through its diverse portfolio of retail brands. A Fortune 500 company, operating in the United States and Canada, NRG delivers innovative solutions while advocating for competitive energy markets and customer choice, working towards a sustainable energy future.

Company profile

Ticker
NRG
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mauricio Gutierrez
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
NRG ENERGY INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1302858 Ontario Limited • 2982897 Canada Inc. • 3065611 Nova Scotia Inc. • 3279405 Nova Scotia Company • 3283764 Nova Scotia Company • 509760 Alberta LTD. • 7549709 Canada Inc. • 7644868 Canada Inc. • 7711565 Canada Inc. • Ace Energy, Inc. ...
IRS number
411724239

NRG stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

4 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Aug 22 Alberto Fornaro Common Stock, par value $.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 197 0 24,812
1 Aug 22 Carrillo Antonio Common Stock, par value $.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 43 0 18,404
1 Aug 22 Spencer Abraham Common Stock, par value $.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 578 0 69,398
1 Aug 22 Gaudette Robert J Common Stock, par value $.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 142 0 57,664
1 Aug 22 Gutierrez Mauricio Common Stock, par value $.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,202 0 1,097,471
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 540 519 +4.0%
Opened positions 92 88 +4.5%
Closed positions 71 84 -15.5%
Increased positions 197 189 +4.2%
Reduced positions 162 156 +3.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 9.84B 10.43B -5.6%
Total shares 241.61M 246.08M -1.8%
Total puts 2.72M 2.68M +1.5%
Total calls 9.3M 5.65M +64.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.5 -38.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 30.63M $1.17B -2.8%
BLK Blackrock 23.19M $889.68M +3.7%
PZN Pzena Investment Management 18.65M $715.59M +8.3%
Putnam Investments 12.19M $467.42M +5.2%
STT State Street 12.12M $465.01M +0.7%
Elliott Associates 9.52M $246.19M 0.0%
LSV Asset Management 6.97M $267.48M +4.5%
JHG Janus Henderson 6.39M $245.15M -4.7%
Bluescape Energy Partners 6.34M $243.15M -20.8%
Lyrical Asset Management 5.66M $217.15M +2.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 5.24M -4.63M -46.9%
BlueCrest Capital Management 144.15K -3.13M -95.6%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 4.75M +2.81M +145.4%
Bluescape Energy Partners 6.34M -1.67M -20.8%
Key 378.96K -1.57M -80.6%
PZN Pzena Investment Management 18.65M +1.43M +8.3%
Balyasny Asset Management 0 -1.24M EXIT
Millennium Management 1.01M +998.08K +8697.1%
Vanguard 30.63M -870.2K -2.8%
Korea Investment 105.2K -825.55K -88.7%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
SunpowerVia Renewables

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: add, advocacy, Airtron, appellate, attract, backlash, backlog, catalytic, Climatologist, CSAPR, disagree, elevated, entail, heightened, interconnect, interconnection, Joinder, media, move, moving, Opportunity, proportionate, protested, queue, RA, repeatedly, SCR, scrap, sponsorship, Strategic, study, sublimit, surrender, Tesoro, unlisted, Waukegan
Removed: allocating, awaiting, count, desulfurization, larger, preliminary, reopened, structural, vacate, vendor, viability