Company profile

Ticker
UONE
Exchange
CEO
Alfred C. Liggins
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Radio One Inc, Radio One, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
521166660

UONE stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 Aug 19
19 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 121.57M 98.45M 113.54M 110.73M
Net income 6.59M -6.66M 116.92M 23.04M
Diluted EPS 2.44 0.49
Net profit margin 5.42% -6.77% 103% 20.81%
Operating income 30.55M 16.12M 9.41M 32.1M
Net change in cash 8.8M -9.45M -30.07M 9.34M
Cash on hand 14.61M 5.81M 15.26M 45.33M
Cost of revenue 30.95M 31.86M 30.98M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 439.1M 440.04M 456.22M 450.86M
Net income 141M 111.89M -423K -74.02M
Diluted EPS 2.94 2.25 -0.01
Net profit margin 32.11% 25.43% -0.09% -16.42%
Operating income 73.64M 52.72M 88.14M 36.17M
Net change in cash -21.75M -8.8M -21.56M -405K
Cash on hand 15.26M 37.01M 45.81M 67.38M
Cost of revenue 125.36M 130.42M 134M 134.41M

Financial data from Urban One earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
MicrosoftCox RadioNetflixGoogleFacebook
Management Discussion
  • Within our core radio business, we primarily derive revenue from the sale of advertising time and program sponsorships to local and national advertisers on our radio stations. Advertising revenue is affected primarily by the advertising rates our radio stations are able to charge, as well as the overall demand for radio advertising time in a market. These rates are largely based upon a radio station’s audience share in the demographic groups targeted by advertisers, the number of radio stations in the related market, and the supply of, and demand for, radio advertising time. Advertising rates are generally highest during morning and afternoon commuting hours.
  • Net revenue consists of gross revenue, net of local and national agency and outside sales representative commissions. Agency and outside sales representative commissions are calculated based on a stated percentage applied to gross billing.
  • National and local advertising also includes advertising revenue generated from our digital segment. The balance of net revenue from our radio segment was generated from tower rental income, ticket sales and revenue related to our sponsored events, management fees and other revenue.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: added, adminstrative, Beasley, digial, Experience, indirect, reclassified, tour
Removed: consolidate, merge, restrict, swap, thethree