Loading...
Docoh

Spectrum Brands (SPB)

Spectrum Brands Holdings, a member of the Russell 1000 Index, is a leading supplier of residential locksets, residential builders' hardware, plumbing, shaving and grooming products, personal care products, small household appliances, specialty pet supplies, lawn and garden and home pest control products, and personal insect repellents. Helping to meet the needs of consumers worldwide, Spectrum Brands offers a broad portfolio of market-leading, well-known and widely trusted brands including Kwikset®, Weiser®, Baldwin®, National Hardware®, Pfister®, Remington®, George Foreman®, Russell Hobbs®, Black+Decker®, Tetra®, Marineland®, Nature's Miracle®, Dingo®, 8-in-1®, FURminator®, IAMS® and Eukanuba® (Europe only), Digest-eeze™, Healthy-Hide®, Littermaid®, Spectracide®, Cutter®, Repel®, Hot Shot®, Black Flag® and Liquid Fence®.

Company profile

Ticker
SPB
Exchange
CEO
David Maura
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HARBINGER GROUP INC., HRG GROUP, INC., ZAPATA CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Applica Mexico Holdings, Inc. • Alaska Merger Acquisition Corp. • Glofish LLC • National Manufacturing Mexico A LLC • National Manufacturing Mexico B LLC • National Openings, LLC • Spectrum Brands Pet LLC • ROV Holding, Inc. • ROV International Holdings LLC • Salix Animal Health, LLC ...
IRS number
741339132

SPB stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$116.50
Low target
$114.00
High target
$119.00
Deutsche Bank
Maintains
Buy
$114.00
2 May 22
UBS
Maintains
Buy
$119.00
4 Apr 22

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

6 May 22
26 Jun 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Jul 21 Apr 21 Jan 21 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 130.2M 130.2M 130.2M 130.2M 130.2M 130.2M
Cash burn (monthly) 53.27M 28.22M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 626.76M 332.01M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining -496.56M -201.81M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -9.3 -7.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Mar 22 Rebeckah Long Common Stock Gift Acquire G Yes No 0 5,416 0 5,416
7 Mar 22 Rebeckah Long Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 5,416 0 3,361
15 Dec 21 Joan Kai Chow Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,220 0 1,854
15 Dec 21 Terry Polistina Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,416 0 36,632
15 Dec 21 Rebeckah Long Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,435 0 8,777
15 Dec 21 Daniel L Karpel Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,220 0 2,853
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 256 289 -11.4%
Opened positions 34 70 -51.4%
Closed positions 67 40 +67.5%
Increased positions 86 54 +59.3%
Reduced positions 80 105 -23.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.81B 4.19B -8.9%
Total shares 42.69M 41.17M +3.7%
Total puts 135.3K 90.6K +49.3%
Total calls 353.3K 103.8K +240.4%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 0.9 -56.1%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
FMR 5.61M $497.28M +13.9%
Vanguard 3.96M $350.94M -0.3%
Allspring Global Investments 2.53M $224.73M +6.0%
American Century Companies 2.26M $200.14M +14.5%
American Century Investment Management 2.14M $218.13M 0.0%
Wellington Management 1.67M $147.95M -0.4%
BLK Blackrock 1.61M $143.12M -4.8%
IVZ Invesco 1.51M $134.37M +194.0%
Cardinal Capital Management 1.4M $124.65M +25.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.14M $101.5M -12.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
IVZ Invesco 1.51M +999.46K +194.0%
Scopus Asset Management 400K -687.5K -63.2%
FMR 5.61M +684.69K +13.9%
Norges Bank 0 -445.39K EXIT
American Century Companies 2.26M +285.75K +14.5%
Cardinal Capital Management 1.4M +282.82K +25.2%
Channing Capital Management 274.97K +274.97K NEW
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 24.28K -227.45K -90.4%
Renaissance Technologies 30.16K -186.62K -86.1%
Eminence Capital 399.46K +178.08K +80.4%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Vivint Smart Home
Risks
  • We face a number of local, regional, and global uncertainties and potential disruptions which could adversely impact our businesses.
  • The integration of the Tristar Business into our HPC segment may be more difficult, time-consuming, or costly than expected. Synergies and other anticipated benefits may not be realized within the expected time frames, or at all.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: anniversary, armed, Asia, assistance, attention, brought, Canada, Carlo, category, characterized, Chef, complicated, conforming, constrained, convey, coordination, Copper, costly, deliver, deterioration, distinct, diversion, economy, Emeril, energy, escalation, evolving, footprint, formal, forthcoming, frame, fuel, geopolitical, grill, holder, indoor, instance, Lagasse, larger, Legasse, likelihood, long, membership, Mexico, minimize, model, Monte, moving, navigate, nearby, network, NOL, outpacing, outright, overcome, passed, penalty, PowerXL, pressure, remitted, rent, Russia, Russian, shutdown, simulation, slower, SOFR, sourced, spring, stakeholder, suffer, talent, television, territory, throughput, tighter, unknown, valuable, viability, wage, wake, warehouse, widely
Removed: aquatic, ASR, avoided, began, commenced, dedicated, discretionary, embedded, forgone, holiday, leading, logistic, machinery, ownership, premise, receive, shift, unit, unrecognized