Loading...
Docoh

Broadstone Net Lease (BNL)

Broadstone Net Lease, Inc. (BNL) invests in freestanding, single-tenant, net leased commercial properties located throughout the United States, primarily via sale and leaseback, lease assumption, and UPREIT transactions. UPREIT transactions (where 'UPREIT' means 'umbrella partnership real estate investment trust') provide a tax deferred exit strategy for owners of real estate who might otherwise recognize a significant taxable gain in a cash sale of a highly appreciated property with a low tax cost basis. With a diversified portfolio of 550 retail, healthcare, industrial, office and other properties in 40 states as of March 31, 2018, the REIT targets individual or portfolio acquisitions within the $5 million to $300 million range. There are currently more than 2,700 shareholders in BNL, which is externally managed by Broadstone Real Estate, LLC. BNL remains open for new investment by accredited investors on a monthly basis, with a minimum direct investment of $500,000. Shares are offered directly by BNL via private placement.

Company profile

Ticker
BNL
Exchange
Website
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Broadstone Net Lease Inc
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
99 Garnsey Road Associates II, LLC • AGNL Avionics Abbotsford Nominee ULC • Brick Holdings • Broadstone 2020EX Texas, LLC • Broadstone AAP East, LLC • Broadstone AAP Portfolio, LLC • Broadstone AC Wisconsin, LLC • Broadstone ACW Wisconsin, LLC • Broadstone ADB Ohio, LLC • Broadstone ADTB Rochester, LLC ...

BNL stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 May 22
20 May 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Apr 22 Hawkes Laurie A. Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0 2,266 0 105,742
1 Apr 22 Jacobstein David M Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,375 0 39,543
1 Apr 22 Narasimhan Shekar Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0 1,235 0 77,816
1 Apr 22 Watters James H Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,305 0 93,800
1 Apr 22 Coke Michael A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,721 0 3,231
75.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 221 219 +0.9%
Opened positions 24 35 -31.4%
Closed positions 22 23 -4.3%
Increased positions 88 78 +12.8%
Reduced positions 61 59 +3.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.77B 3.05B -9.2%
Total shares 126.9M 122.97M +3.2%
Total puts 53.1K 44K +20.7%
Total calls 29.1K 111.7K -73.9%
Total put/call ratio 1.8 0.4 +363.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 22.94M $499.7M +1.2%
BLK Blackrock 13.44M $292.69M -5.8%
United Capital Financial Advisers 12.96M $282.29M -11.3%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 12.87M $280.24M +9.1%
STT State Street 7.43M $163.75M +16.8%
Alliancebernstein 6.03M $131.41M +36.4%
Massachusetts Financial Services 3.31M $72.07M +22.0%
Geode Capital Management 3.25M $70.79M +4.2%
New England Private Wealth Advisors 3.13M $68.24M -0.4%
Ics Opportunities Ii 2.27M $56.33M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
United Capital Financial Advisers 12.96M -1.65M -11.3%
Alliancebernstein 6.03M +1.61M +36.4%
Norges Bank 0 -1.41M EXIT
Nuveen Asset Management 1.99M +1.3M +185.4%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 12.87M +1.07M +9.1%
STT State Street 7.43M +1.07M +16.8%
Millennium Management 1.06M +1.04M +7032.3%
BLK Blackrock 13.44M -822.14K -5.8%
Balyasny Asset Management 668.54K +618.05K +1224.1%
Massachusetts Financial Services 3.31M +596.56K +22.0%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
7th grade Avg
New words: Aerospace, Alexander, American, amp, Apr, Auto, Big, book, CAD, Canadian, Cascade, chapter, check, Defense, denominated, electronically, emerging, EmployerIdentification, Equipment, Fargo, Feb, filer, flex, Guarantee, Hensley, Hospitality, Indenture, infrequently, Issuer, Joseph, JPMorgan, Jul, Jun, Lobster, Mar, mark, match, MEC, Medical, Metal, metric, Mountain, Overnight, Packaged, past, Pound, reallocation, reconcile, Red, remeasured, remeasurement, Ryerson, Sep, shell, shorter, Signature, slightly, smaller, Son, Sterling, submit, submitted, Supply, Tex, Tractor, Trailer, translated, Trustee, Unaudited, unrealized, upsizing, USA, USD, WASHINGTON
Removed: achieve, affiliated, apply, approval, BNL, BRE, bringing, British, cap, closing, Columbia, combined, Concurrent, consideration, consulting, consummation, derive, discounting, Diversity, DRIP, earlier, effected, elimination, evaluating, exercised, expiration, externally, FASB, fiscal, forma, fractional, fully, ground, higher, historic, historically, horizon, identical, improvement, inclusive, incremental, incur, indirect, informational, internally, IPO, lessee, lowering, managed, manager, mezzanine, modify, nonlease, observable, outlook, oversight, PAI, partial, paydown, payout, permitted, presumption, pro, produce, prospectively, purport, ranged, rebut, reconciliation, reduced, reform, relationship, relief, remained, repriced, rescinding, retroactive, scope, selected, split, stable, sublease, subsidiary, team, ticker, Topic, unamortized, unobservable, variation, VWAP, wholly