Company profile

Ticker
AA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Roy C. Harvey
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Alcoa Upstream Corp
SEC CIK

AA stock data

(
)

Calendar

31 Oct 19
26 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 2.57B 2.71B 2.72B 3.34B
Net income -221M -402M -199M 43M
Diluted EPS -1.19 -2.17 -1.07 0.23
Net profit margin -8.61% -14.83% -7.32% 1.29%
Net change in cash 7M -183M 889M 20M
Cash on hand 841M 834M 1.02B 128M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 13.4B 11.65B 9.32B 11.2B
Net income 227M 217M -400M -863M
Diluted EPS 1.2 1.16 -2.19 -4.73
Net profit margin 1.69% 1.86% -4.29% -7.71%
Net change in cash -1.23B 505M 296M 291M
Cash on hand 128M 1.36B 853M 557M

Financial data from Alcoa earnings reports

85.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 325 327 -0.6%
Opened positions 53 41 +29.3%
Closed positions 55 78 -29.5%
Increased positions 94 98 -4.1%
Reduced positions 96 107 -10.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.19B 3.61B -11.8%
Total shares 158.38M 154.53M +2.5%
Total puts 5.47M 5.28M +3.7%
Total calls 9.4M 7.36M +27.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 0.7 -18.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Capital Research Global Investors 19.45M $390.41M -2.6%
Vanguard 16.81M $337.4M -2.4%
Capital World Investors 15.99M $320.86M -12.8%
Wellington Management 9.7M $194.6M +6.3%
BLK BlackRock 9.09M $182.46M +3.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 6.74M $135.18M +25.2%
Renaissance Technologies 6.48M $130.05M +119.8%
Orbis Allan Gray 6.31M $126.55M +5.6%
Capital International Investors 5.01M $100.45M +10.0%
GS The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 4.86M $97.47M +26.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Renaissance Technologies 6.48M +3.53M +119.8%
Citadel Advisors 3.19M +2.99M +1447.6%
Capital World Investors 15.99M -2.34M -12.8%
Alliancebernstein 3.15M -2.01M -38.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 6.74M +1.36M +25.2%
Lion Point Capital 1.63M +1.04M +173.1%
GS The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 4.86M +1.03M +26.9%
Impala Asset Management 863.44K +863.44K NEW
AMP Ameriprise Financial 216.23K -723.62K -77.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 691.62K -717.54K -50.9%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: AWU, coke, Comfort, conference, EA, enterprise, excellence, Gum, intention, leadership, leaner, multicurrency, NOK, Norway, ordinary, organization, petroleum, portfolio, procurement, promoting, realign, USW, vote, Western
Removed: Alumax, AofA, evaluating, impasse, improved, large, maintained, partial, pursuant, recent, reduced