Loading...
Docoh

Citizens (CIA)

Citizens, Inc. is a financial services company. The Company utilizes a three-pronged strategy for growth based upon worldwide sales of U.S. Dollar-denominated whole life cash value insurance policies, life insurance product sales in the U.S. and final expense and limited liability property product sales in the U.S.

Company profile

Ticker
CIA
Exchange
CEO
Geoffrey Kolander
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CITIZENS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
CICA Life Insurance Company • CICA Life Ltd. • Citizens National Life Insurance Company • Computing Technology, Inc. • Magnolia Guaranty Life Insurance Company • Security Plan Fire Insurance Company • Security Plan Life Insurance Company ...
IRS number
840755371

CIA stock data

Calendar

4 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 22.41M 22.41M 22.41M 22.41M 22.41M 22.41M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 643.17K 1.21M 1.18M (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 1.01M 1.9M 1.85M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 21.4M 20.51M 20.56M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 33.3 17.0 17.4 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Jun 22 Maness Terry Sam Citizens, Inc. Class A Common Stock Citizens, Inc. Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,333 0 8,333
7 Jun 22 Keating Frank A Citizens, Inc. Class A Common Stock Citizens, Inc. Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,333 0 8,333
7 Jun 22 Sloan Robert B JR Citizens, Inc. Class A Common Stock Citizens, Inc. Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,333 0 8,333
7 Jun 22 Claus Christopher W Citizens, Inc. Class A Common Stock Citizens, Inc. Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,333 0 8,333
7 Jun 22 Cynthia H Davis Citizens, Inc. Class A Common Stock Citizens, Inc. Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,333 0 8,333
22.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 55 57 -3.5%
Opened positions 6 5 +20.0%
Closed positions 8 4 +100.0%
Increased positions 21 22 -4.5%
Reduced positions 20 19 +5.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 83.75M 174.29M -51.9%
Total shares 11.53M 11.57M -0.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 3.37M $14.27M -2.8%
Vanguard 2.45M $10.4M +0.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.02M $4.34M -2.3%
STT State Street 920.11K $3.9M -0.1%
Geode Capital Management 800.82K $3.4M +1.1%
NTRS Northern Trust 431.36K $1.83M -3.5%
Bridgeway Capital Management 346.54K $1.47M +6.1%
Renaissance Technologies 227.99K $967K +2.4%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 210.75K $893K +89.8%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 210.74K $893K +4.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 210.75K +99.71K +89.8%
BLK Blackrock 3.37M -95.98K -2.8%
Millennium Management 88.44K +88.44K NEW
Two Sigma Investments 75.11K +55.91K +291.2%
BCS Barclays 71.98K -52.48K -42.2%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 53.35K -49.33K -48.0%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 66.43K -45.13K -40.5%
Two Sigma Advisers 76.28K +44.79K +142.3%
GS Goldman Sachs 114.33K +42.15K +58.4%
BAC Bank Of America 21.83K -33.94K -60.9%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The overall impact of COVID-19 and its related economic conditions on the Company's financial results continue to be highly uncertain and unpredictable. While the Company has implemented new strategies and processes to mitigate this impact, the scope, duration and magnitude of the direct and indirect effects of COVID-19 are difficult or impossible to anticipate. As a result, it is not possible to predict its impact on the Company's results in 2022 or beyond. Currently, some of the most significant factors affecting our business that could cause our future results to differ significantly from our prior results or forward-looking statements include:
  • •volatility in our investment portfolio due to market disruptions caused by COVID-19 related concerns such as inflation.
  • We believe that in both 2020 and 2021 we experienced higher than usual death claims due to the impact of COVID-19.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
New words: announced, blackout, casualty, Computershare, conducted, conserve, customer, Exemption, fraud, fraudulently, hand, inflationary, investigated, launched, lock, newer, October, program, publicly, registered, registration, residing, return, slight, suspended, swore, tailored, transformation, Unregistered, USD, Venezuelan, widening
Removed: channel, comparable, faced, Fully, graph, inclusion, IRC, low, ranged, recently, recruiting, selecting, wholly