Loading...
Docoh

Helmerich & Payne (HP)

Founded in 1920, Helmerich & Payne, Inc. is committed to delivering industry leading drilling productivity and reliability. H&P operates with the highest level of integrity, safety and innovation to deliver superior results for its customers and returns for shareholders. Through its subsidiaries, the Company designs, fabricates and operates high-performance drilling rigs in conventional and unconventional plays around the world. H&P also develops and implements advanced automation, directional drilling and survey management technologies.

Company profile

Ticker
HP
Exchange
Website
CEO
John Lindsay
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
HELMERICH & PAYNE INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
4D Directional Services, L.L.C. • Helmerich & Payne (Argentina) Drilling Co • Helmerich & Payne (Boulder) Drilling Co. • Helmerich & Payne (Colombia) Drilling Co. • Helmerich & Payne Corporate Ventures, LLC • Helmerich & Payne del Ecuador, Inc. • Helmerich & Payne Equatorial Guinea, S.A.R.L. • Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co. • Helmerich & Payne International Holdings, LLC • Helmerich & Payne Management, LLC ...
IRS number
730679879

HP stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

27 Jul 22
18 Aug 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 222.59M 222.59M 222.59M 222.59M 222.59M 222.59M
Cash burn (monthly) 2.26M 16.61M (no burn) 12.72M (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 3.73M 27.34M n/a 20.95M n/a n/a
Cash remaining 218.86M 195.24M n/a 201.64M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 96.7 11.8 n/a 15.9 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
24 Jun 22 Raymond John Adams III Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 40 1,500 60K 54,399
3 Jun 22 Thomas A. Petrie Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 47.29 1,208 57.13K 31,694
3 Jun 22 Thomas A. Petrie Common Stock Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 47.2 1,208 57.02K 0
3 May 22 Smith Mark W. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 47.4 4,450 210.93K 98,107
1 May 22 Smith Mark W. Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 46.03 377 17.35K 102,557
10 Mar 22 Hair Cara M. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 42.32 2,200 93.1K 94,930
69.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 335 349 -4.0%
Opened positions 44 80 -45.0%
Closed positions 58 41 +41.5%
Increased positions 85 108 -21.3%
Reduced positions 150 105 +42.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.22B 4.09B +3.2%
Total shares 98.11M 95.8M +2.4%
Total puts 880.5K 819.4K +7.5%
Total calls 619.11K 1.57M -60.6%
Total put/call ratio 1.4 0.5 +172.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 17.29M $744.5M -0.0%
Vanguard 11.81M $508.33M +0.8%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 8.26M $355.56M 0.0%
Alliancebernstein 5.82M $250.46M +340.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.83M $207.83M +4.3%
STT State Street 4.21M $181.35M -1.6%
Van Eck Associates 2.96M $127.46M -28.4%
Nuveen Asset Management 1.93M $83.25M +242.9%
Boston Trust Walden 1.81M $77.94M -8.5%
Geode Capital Management 1.81M $77.74M -0.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Alliancebernstein 5.82M +4.49M +340.0%
Nuveen Asset Management 1.93M +1.37M +242.9%
Van Eck Associates 2.96M -1.18M -28.4%
JHG Janus Henderson 978.68K +956.85K +4384.0%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -801.12K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 1.36M +780.2K +135.6%
Wellington Management 778.63K +778.63K NEW
Capital World Investors 747.5K +747.5K NEW
Clark Capital Management 0 -680.9K EXIT
ARGA Investment Management 0 -676.86K EXIT

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: biomethane, consulting, consumption, correlation, counsel, COVID, earlier, Holdco, hydrogen, inhibit, judge, judgement, lapse, liquification, lump, momentum, nominal, noncontributory, quantity, ready, Remittitur, reset, slowdown, sum, tight, traditionally
Removed: advent, annualized, averaged, barrel, built, disinfecting, downturn, dramatic, drilled, evolve, fell, fully, governmental, grow, growing, infection, initially, introduced, length, notification, Ohio, outbreak, periodic, perspective, planned, predicted, progression, protracted, reaching, reside, roughly, sharp, shorter, shut, spacing, stemming, stringent, tighter, world