Company profile

Ticker
MOG.A
Exchange
Website
CEO
John R. Scannell
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Moog Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
160757636

MOG.A stock data

(
)

Calendar

24 Jan 20
7 Apr 20
3 Oct 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 754.84M 765.21M 740.97M 718.81M
Net income 50.03M 45.86M 47.47M 42.36M
Diluted EPS 1.44 1.31 1.35 1.2
Net profit margin 6.63% 5.99% 6.41% 5.89%
Operating income 90.67M 79.8M 84.11M
Net change in cash 34.52M 657K
Cash on hand 124.23M 89.7M 89.05M
Cost of revenue 543.59M 558.2M 529.05M
Annual (USD) Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17 Oct 16
Revenue 2.9B 2.71B 2.5B 2.41B
Net income 179.75M 96.51M 141.28M 126.75M
Diluted EPS 5.11 2.68 3.9 3.47
Net profit margin 6.19% 3.56% 5.66% 5.25%
Operating income 321.14M 262.35M 258.85M 238.24M
Net change in cash -35.88M -242.49M 42.95M 15.28M
Cash on hand 89.7M 125.58M 368.07M 325.13M
Cost of revenue 2.09B 1.92B 1.76B 1.7B

Financial data from Moog earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Feb 20 Timothy P Balkin Class A Common Sell Dispose S 93.567 500 46.78K 1,003
13 Feb 20 Timothy P Balkin Class A Common Option exercise Aquire M 36.86 3,500 129.01K 3,619
13 Feb 20 Timothy P Balkin SAR Class A Common Option exercise Dispose M 36.86 3,500 129.01K 500
13 Feb 20 Timothy P Balkin Class A Common Payment of exercise Dispose F 94.99 2,116 201K 1,503
11 Feb 20 Maureen Mary Athoe Class A Common Sell Dispose S 94 2,341 220.05K 2,896
7 Feb 20 Patrick J Roche Class A Common Sell Dispose S 93.8694 520 48.81K 4,906
6 Feb 20 Patrick J Roche Class A Common Payment of exercise Dispose F 95.9 772 74.03K 5,426
6 Feb 20 Patrick J Roche Class A Common Option exercise Aquire M 36.86 2,000 73.72K 6,198
6 Feb 20 Patrick J Roche SAR Class A Common Option exercise Dispose M 36.86 2,000 73.72K 2,000
6 Feb 20 Donald R Fishback Class A Common Payment of exercise Dispose F 95.5 5,960 569.18K 19,273
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 244 231 +5.6%
Opened positions 35 22 +59.1%
Closed positions 22 18 +22.2%
Increased positions 78 91 -14.3%
Reduced positions 93 78 +19.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.48B 5.44B +19.1%
Total shares 30.01M 30.3M -1.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 5.39M $459.98M +0.4%
Vanguard 3.35M $286.08M -1.4%
FMR 3.28M $279.63M -0.4%
STT State Street 1.38M $117.36M +1.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.2M $102.81M -3.0%
Earnest Partners 1.05M $89.59M +7.5%
NTRS Northern Trust 916.54K $78.21M -2.7%
Wellington Management 752.15K $64.18M -9.9%
Geode Capital Management 659.13K $56.24M +4.1%
Nuveen Asset Management 640.6K $54.66M +0.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
N Price T Rowe Associates 616.42K -586.99K -48.8%
Norges Bank 400.7K +400.7K NEW
TFC Truist Financial 302.15K +302.15K NEW
Sterling Capital Management 0 -299.68K EXIT
Chartwell Investment Partners 190.8K +190.8K NEW
Ajo 19.04K -112.98K -85.6%
Renaissance Technologies 111.8K +89.3K +396.9%
MS^L Morgan Stanley 247.75K +85.2K +52.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 158.35K -84.43K -34.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 244.66K -83.13K -25.4%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: accrued, Antriebstechnik, area, benchmark, book, call, CECL, civil, collateralized, commence, commencement, Conduct, congressional, criteria, deduction, disrupted, Disruption, drawn, embed, European, FDII, GAT, Geisenheim, Gesellschaft, headquartered, hope, hypersonic, implicit, inception, Independent, index, input, IV, Letter, liquidity, mbH, member, moon, multiple, NASA, national, notice, occur, phase, plant, Preferability, preferable, premium, principle, ratably, redeem, redeemed, redemption, Registered, renegotiate, rent, rental, repay, rotating, ROU, single, slowdown, smaller, speed, term, unclear, vehicle, vendor
Removed: April, arising, Asia, Bipartisan, Brno, budget, budgeted, climate, collaboration, consisted, crude, customized, depict, disaggregated, Donald, electric, eligible, eliminating, enacted, enactment, engine, exiting, finalized, Fishback, Florida, intended, lost, MASA, moderate, modest, noncontrolling, partly, permanently, postretirement, practicable, previously, propulsion, provisional, ramp, reinvested, Release, remeasurement, renewable, repatriated, resulted, SAB, SEC, sequestration, SIA, simplifying, Singapore, sourced, stability, subsequently, support, transition, turret, type, uncertainty, unchanged, undistributed, unrecognized, venture, video, voting, workforce