Loading...
Docoh

Shyft Group Inc (SHYF)

Spartan RV Chassis is a part of The Shyft Group family of brands. The Shyft Group is the North American leader in specialty vehicle manufacturing, assembly, and upfit for the commercial, retail, and service specialty vehicle markets. Its customers include first-to-last mile delivery companies across vocations, federal, state, and local government entities; the trades; and utility and infrastructure segments. The Shyft Group is organized into two core business units: Shyft Fleet Vehicles & Services and Shyft Specialty Vehicles. Today, its family of brands include Utilimaster, Royal Truck Body, DuraMag and Magnum, Strobes-R-Us, Spartan RV Chassis, Builtmore Contract manufacturing, and corresponding aftermarket provisions. The Shyft Group and its go-to-market brands are well known in their respective industries for quality, durability, and first-to-market innovation. The Company employs approximately 2,900 associates across campuses, and operates facilities in Michigan, Indiana, Maine, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Florida, Missouri, California, Arizona, Texas, and Saltillo, Mexico. The Company reported sales from continuing operations of $757 million in 2019.

Company profile

Ticker
SHYF
Exchange
CEO
Daryl Adams
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SPARTAN MOTORS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
The Shyft Group USA, Inc. • Utilimaster Services, LLC (Indiana limited • The Shyft Group • Fortress Resources, LLC (California limited • Royal at McClellan Park LLC (Michigan limited • The Shyft Group DuraMag LLC (Michigan limited ...
IRS number
382078923

SHYF stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$35.00
Low target
$32.00
High target
$38.00
Raymond James
Maintains
Strong Buy
$32.00
29 Jul 22
DA Davidson
Upgraded
Buy
$38.00
13 Jul 22

Calendar

28 Jul 22
13 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 6.61M 6.61M 6.61M 6.61M 6.61M 6.61M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 2.96M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a n/a n/a 4.32M n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.29M n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.8 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Aug 22 Joshua A Sherbin Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 21.91 11,412 250.04K 25,247
4 Aug 22 Jonathan C Douyard Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 21.91 14,835 325.03K 48,625
4 Aug 22 Guillaume Stephen K Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 21.91 11,412 250.04K 78,014
4 Aug 22 Colin E Hindman Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 21.91 11,412 250.04K 34,656
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
OshkoshREV

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: GVWR, lineup, maneuverability, Polyeurea, Promaster, RAM, span
Removed: added, assessing, cab, combined, comparable, consistent, construction, continually, driver, expansive, incurred, insignificant, introduction, lighter, maximized, optimize, pandemic, parcel, payload, Reach, recast, remote, resulted, routing, Rule, situation, unfavorably