Docoh
Loading...

OSK Oshkosh

Oshkosh Corporation is a leading manufacturer and marketer of access equipment, specialty vehicles and truck bodies for the primary markets of access equipment, defense, fire & emergency and municipal, refuse hauling, concrete placement as well as airport services. Headquartered in Wisconsin, Oshkosh Corporation employs more than 14,000 team members worldwide. Oshkosh products can be found in more than 150 countries under the brands of JLG®, Pierce®, Oshkosh® Defense, McNeilus®, IMT®, Frontline™, Jerr-Dan®, Oshkosh® Airport Products and London™.

Company profile

Ticker
OSK
Exchange
CEO
Wilson Jones
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
OSHKOSH TRUCK CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
390520270

OSK stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Jul 21
3 Aug 21
30 Sep 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Oshkosh earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 21 Davis Douglas Lee Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 125.59 675 84.77K 675
28 May 21 Anupam Khare RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 9.633 0 3,846.541
28 May 21 Anupam Khare RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 4.567 0 1,823.524
28 May 21 Anupam Khare RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1.841 0 735.138
28 May 21 Emma M McTague RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 6.8 0 2,715.206
28 May 21 Emma M McTague RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5.855 0 2,338.093
28 May 21 Emma M McTague RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1.623 0 648.046
28 May 21 Emma M McTague RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1.104 0 440.667
28 May 21 Ignacio A Cortina RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 15.992 0 6,385.761
28 May 21 Ignacio A Cortina RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5.675 0 2,266.116

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

87.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 421 397 +6.0%
Opened positions 93 82 +13.4%
Closed positions 69 40 +72.5%
Increased positions 128 122 +4.9%
Reduced positions 146 140 +4.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 7.16B 5.4B +32.5%
Total shares 60.36M 62.79M -3.9%
Total puts 365.6K 144.1K +153.7%
Total calls 419.7K 151.71K +176.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.9 0.9 -8.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 6.58M $781.08M +0.8%
Vanguard 6.34M $751.73M +2.3%
FMR 4.71M $558.72M +16.9%
LSV Asset Management 2.81M $333.16M -5.6%
Victory Capital Management 2.57M $305.5M +23.9%
Boston Partners 2.37M $280.82M +9.9%
Alliancebernstein 2.15M $254.61M +10.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.7M $202.05M -11.5%
STT State Street 1.62M $192.04M +0.5%
American Century Companies 1.31M $155.95M -27.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Aristotle Capital Management 1.24M -2.9M -70.0%
Norges Bank 0 -805.48K EXIT
FMR 4.71M +681.18K +16.9%
Citadel Advisors 757.49K -643.86K -45.9%
Capital World Investors 150K -610.21K -80.3%
Victory Capital Management 2.57M +497.31K +23.9%
American Century Companies 1.31M -491.84K -27.2%
IVZ Invesco 757.84K +463.03K +157.1%
JHG Janus Henderson 407.8K +407.8K NEW
Millennium Management 295.81K -390.27K -56.9%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Consolidation within our customer and dealer bases may impact our strategy, pricing and product margins.
  • We may not realize all of the anticipated benefits of our acquisitions.
Management Discussion
  • Consolidated net sales increased $601.7 million, or 11.9%, to $5.67 billion in the first nine months of fiscal 2021 compared to the first nine months of fiscal 2020 as a result of higher Access Equipment, Defense and Fire & Emergency segment sales.
  • Access Equipment segment net sales increased $327.3 million, or 17.2%, to $2.23 billion in the first nine months of fiscal 2021 compared to the first nine months of fiscal 2020 as a result of improved market demand. The first nine months of fiscal 2020 were impacted by lower market demand, due in large part to the global economic downturn as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
  • Defense segment net sales increased $182.8 million, or 10.8%, to $1.88 billion in the first nine months of fiscal 2021 compared to the first nine months of fiscal 2020 as a result of higher JLTV program volume and sales at Pratt Miller ($41 million) after its acquisition in January 2021.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: acknowledging, adjacency, Aid, Army, attract, begun, Caliber, Carolina, carryback, challenged, channel, Citing, comparison, concentrated, dealer, domestic, driven, effort, electrifying, expedite, forma, globe, grow, history, important, inclusion, Intensified, IRS, largest, location, Madison, meaningfully, milestone, notable, November, outlook, Pierce, pressure, Pro, recruiting, reliance, Relief, resilient, reversed, revised, revolutionary, setup, Similarly, small, smaller, South, Spartanburg, statutory, step, Stryker, system, taxpayer, top, trend, user, viewed, Volterra, waived, waning, worth
Removed: adding, aftermarket, recovery, solid, steel, supplier