Docoh
Loading...

EHC Encompass Health

Encompass Health Corporation , based in Birmingham, Alabama, is one of the United States' largest providers of post-acute healthcare services, offering both facility-based and home-based post-acute services in 36 states and Puerto Rico through its network of inpatient rehabilitation hospitals, home health agencies, and hospice agencies. Effective January 2, 2018, the organization changed its name to Encompass Health Corporation and its New York Stock Exchange ticker symbol from HLS to EHC. In 2003, the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission took action against the company's CEO, Richard M. Scrushy, who was accused of directing company employees to falsely report company earnings to meet stockholder expectations.

Company profile

Ticker
EHC
Exchange
CEO
Mark Tarr
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
HEALTHSOUTH CORP, HEALTHSOUTH REHABILITATION CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
630860407

EHC stock data

(
)

Calendar

26 Feb 21
11 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 310.9M 310.9M 310.9M 310.9M 310.9M 310.9M
Cash burn (monthly) 72.4M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 244.25M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 66.65M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 0.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Mar 21 Andrew L Price Encompass Health Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 81.4 8,589 699.14K 63,642
2 Mar 21 April Kaye Bullock Anthony NQSO Encompass Health Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 80.4 9,375 753.75K 9,375
2 Mar 21 Douglas E Coltharp NQSO Encompass Health Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 80.4 19,887 1.6M 19,887
2 Mar 21 John Patrick Darby NQSO Encompass Health Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 80.4 9,375 753.75K 9,375
2 Mar 21 Mark J Tarr NQSO Encompass Health Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 80.4 53,410 4.29M 53,410

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Select MedicalSelect Medical
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: academic, academy, accident, actor, aggrieved, AKL, ALJ, Allen, allied, Allina, anxiety, aspect, Augustine, awaiting, Azar, backdoor, bid, Biden, black, breath, career, carryback, carve, CDC, Century, CEO, childcare, chosen, cleaning, clearer, coaching, coalition, comorbidity, companion, Coralville, council, counter, country, cybersecurity, Cycle, Dakota, Dayton, Denver, deserving, digest, discovered, distancing, downloaded, Easter, emphasize, Emphasizing, endowed, entertainment, exceeded, exfiltrate, expressed, extraordinary, fear, fluctuate, footnote, foregone, forensic, formal, formalized, formulating, Fortune, foster, fostering, frame, frontline, fulfilled, GDCM, halting, healthier, implanted, injustice, inspiring, interfere, intermediate, invocation, invoking, job, Jupiter, lab, library, lock, Lynchburg, Magazine, male, malnutrition, meaningful, mentoring, merger, Modern, modernize, modernizing, morale, Murrieta, muscle, mutant, NAHSE, online, onset, onsite, optimistic, overcome, overseen, PAGA, possessed, PPE, precepting, Premier, preserve, proceeded, PTO, push, racism, rarely, reaction, recertification, reminder, remote, resumed, resurgence, revive, sanitization, scholarship, Sebring, sense, showed, Sioux, societal, Speculation, STATEMENTSAND, student, substantive, supervisory, talent, telehealth, telemedicine, temporarily, therapeutic, threatening, timetable, Toledo, trajectory, tuition, uncommon, undergone, underrepresented, unlimited, unprecedented, unrest, unused, unwilling, urgent, video, vision, voluntarily, weekend
Removed: Accountant, adherence, argued, attractive, BEACON, Beaver, Bio, Canton, capability, Carmel, Carrollton, causal, Celtic, circulated, circumvent, clarifying, collaborate, consistency, construct, coupled, CR, death, density, Developer, device, died, differentiator, Elizabethtown, encountered, encrypted, enjoy, Etowah, excellence, executing, faith, fixing, flat, formed, Forsyth, Gadsden, good, Gulfport, gym, HQ, Indiana, interior, internally, Irving, jury, Kentucky, Kinsman, leader, leaving, licensee, Longview, loved, Martin, medication, Meltdown, Memorial, microchip, Mill, Mine, mother, noncancelable, noncash, nonfinancial, nonguarantor, opiate, Owensboro, partnered, positioned, positioning, prepare, prominent, rating, rebranding, recruitment, reinforce, rental, repayment, reserved, restrict, Rockville, roll, safely, Savannah, Schererville, selling, serving, shell, Southeast, Spectre, star, Supplementary, Tempe, tenant, tight, turmoil, unprescribed, Unresolved, valuable, verdict, VNA, Ware, West