Company profile

Ticker
AMP
Exchange
CEO
James Michael Cracchiolo
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
AMERICAN EXPRESS FINANCIAL ADVISORS, AMERICAN EXPRESS FINANCIAL CORP, IDS FINANCIAL CORP/MN/
SEC CIK
IRS number
133180631
SEC advisor number
801-14721
Address
Ameriprise Financial
1099 AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL CENTER
MINNEAPOLIS
MN 55474
Phone
612-671-8001

AMP stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 3100 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Sep 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
$9.72B 74.1M
$7.94B 37.73M
$7.88B 67.97M
$6.04B 1.92M
$4.82B 3.29M
$3.57B 47.19M
$3.15B 18.69M
$3.14B 11.99M
$2.88B 19.35M
$2.37B 24.66M
$2.34B 50.47M
$2.31B 6.35M
$2.16B 24.16M
$2.11B 53.44M
$2.11B 6.23M
$2.07B 3.82M
$2.01B 10.08M
$2.01B 6.05M
$1.98B 4.04M
$1.97B 9.98M
$1.96B 7.07M
$1.79B 17.22M
$1.77B 29.4M
$1.76B 5.99M
$1.67B 21.28M
$1.65B 29.84M
$1.56B 18.81M
$1.49B 10.09M
$1.48B 4.75M
$1.46B 13.37M
$1.4B 23.61M
$1.39B 57.75M
$1.38B 8.76M
$1.38B 20.9M
$1.37B 9.87M
$1.31B 24.25M
$1.28B 17.04M
$1.27B 3.79M
$1.24B 5.79M
$1.24B 3.22M
$1.22B 7.35M
$1.16B 26.1M
$1.12B 6.81M
$1.1B 7.92M
$1.09B 15.09M
$1.08B 11.6M
$1.04B 16.64M
$1.01B 5.11M
$1.01B 4M
$994.86M 6.96M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

9 Nov 20
3 Dec 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Nov 20 Walter Stanley Berman Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 186.6902 6,633 1.24M 17,760
30 Nov 20 Walter Stanley Berman Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 190.75 33,367 6.36M 24,393
30 Nov 20 Walter Stanley Berman Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 128.76 40,000 5.15M 57,760
30 Nov 20 Walter Stanley Berman Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 128.76 40,000 5.15M 20,506
30 Nov 20 Truscott William F Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 188 21,005 3.95M 27,652
25 Nov 20 Karen Wilson Thissen Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 189.655 1,132 214.69K 13,032
20 Nov 20 Gerard P. Smyth Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 183.63 2,093 384.34K 8,304
20 Nov 20 Gerard P. Smyth Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 107.61 2,936 315.94K 10,397
20 Nov 20 Gerard P. Smyth Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 107.61 2,936 315.94K 0
11 Nov 20 Moore Colin Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 181.8573 12,322 2.24M 55,051
82.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 736 725 +1.5%
Opened positions 78 119 -34.5%
Closed positions 67 75 -10.7%
Increased positions 210 197 +6.6%
Reduced positions 283 282 +0.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 15.44B 15.16B +1.8%
Total shares 97.29M 101.06M -3.7%
Total puts 262.9K 445.3K -41.0%
Total calls 185.3K 254.8K -27.3%
Total put/call ratio 1.4 1.7 -18.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 14.15M $2.18B -10.0%
BLK Blackrock 8.99M $1.38B -0.7%
STT State Street 5.44M $838.97M -2.5%
Aristotle Capital Management 4.87M $750.94M +1.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 4.47M $672.88M +9.3%
LSV Asset Management 2.65M $408.92M -3.7%
American Century Companies 2.33M $358.37M +11.6%
Geode Capital Management 2.3M $353.83M -0.6%
UBS UBS 2.21M $340.5M -1.1%
Ubs Global Asset Management Americas 2.03M $312.16M -14.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 14.15M -1.57M -10.0%
Teachers Retirement System Of The State Of Kentucky 0 -393.05K EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 4.47M +382.01K +9.3%
Ubs Global Asset Management Americas 2.03M -341.67K -14.4%
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 197.26K -340.59K -63.3%
Aqr Capital Management 680.4K -332.88K -32.9%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 1.3M +293.7K +29.1%
American Century Companies 2.33M +240.91K +11.6%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -200.14K EXIT
Glenmede Trust Co Na 242.98K -175.71K -42.0%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: began, border, CODM, conform, expansion, FA, increasingly, Maker, moved, Pte, quant, redemption, reposition, Singapore, sovereign, stable, trillion
Removed: authorization, dislocation, exhausted, extended, older, wholly