Company profile

Ticker
NEON
Exchange
CEO
Håkan Persson
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Neonode, Inc, Sbe Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
941517641

NEON stock data

(
)

Calendar

14 Aug 19
19 Oct 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 1.71M 2.01M 2.36M 1.92M
Net income -1.26M -573K -594K -809K
Diluted EPS -0.14 -0.07 -0.1 -0.14
Net profit margin -73.92% -28.48% -25.13% -42.07%
Operating income -1.31M -668K -903K -934K
Net change in cash -1.18M -733K 3.87M -1M
Cash on hand 4.64M 5.82M 6.56M 2.69M
Cost of revenue 71K 101K 447K 339K
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 8.54M 10.24M 10.21M 11.12M
Net income -3.06M -4.71M -5.29M -7.82M
Diluted EPS -0.52 -0.89 -0.12 -0.19
Net profit margin -35.84% -45.94% -51.81% -70.36%
Operating income -3.88M -5.48M -5.14M -7.7M
Net change in cash 759K 2.32M 394K -3.05M
Cash on hand 6.56M 5.8M 3.48M 3.08M
Cost of revenue 921K 2.34M 1.34M 3.78M

Financial data from Neonode earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • All of our sales for the three and six months ended June 30, 2019 and 2018 were to customers located in the U.S., Europe and Asia.
  • The decrease of 9% and 12% in total net revenues for the three- and six-month periods in 2019 as compared to the same periods in 2018 was primarily related to lower printer license revenues from Canon, partly offset by higher printer license revenues from Lexmark and higher sales of sensor modules.
  • Our net revenues for the three and six months ended June 30, 2019 included $1.5 million and $3.4 million, respectively, from technology license fees, $222,000 and $273,000, respectively, from sales of sensor modules and $20,000 and $40,000, respectively, from sales of NRE. Our net revenues for the three and six months ended June 30, 2018 included $1.8 million and $4.1 million, respectively, from technology license fees, $85,000 and $137,000, respectively, from sales of sensor modules and $30,000 and $30,000, respectively, from sales of NRE. There were no sales of NRE during the first three months 2018.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: assigned, assignment, begun, collaboration, Delivery, display, extensive, Finetek, HK, holder, Hong, Kong, leading, lieu, machine, nearest, onForm, pending, portfolio, program, promote, retrofit, rounded, Serial
Removed: public, substantially