Company profile

Ticker
EVLV
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Valuevision International Inc, Valuevision Media Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
411673770

EVLV stock data

(
)

Calendar

12 Jun 19
17 Jun 19
1 Feb 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) May 19 Feb 19 Nov 18 Aug 18
Revenue 131.52M 157.62M 131.71M 150.8M
Net income -20.99M -9.97M -9.16M -40K
Diluted EPS -0.31 -0.15 -0.14 0
Net profit margin -15.96% -6.33% -6.95% -0.03%
Operating income -20.15M -9.16M -8.38M 869K
Net change in cash 8.25M -3.04M -4.61M -1.94M
Cash on hand 28.74M 20.49M 23.53M 28.14M
Cost of revenue 94.23M 111.05M 84.56M 93.93M
Annual (USD) Feb 19 Jan 17 Jan 16 Jan 15
Revenue 596.64M 666.21M 693.31M 674.62M
Net income -22.16M -8.75M -12.28M -1.38M
Diluted EPS -0.34 -0.15 -0.22 -0.03
Net profit margin -3.71% -1.31% -1.77% -0.20%
Operating income -18.62M -2.02M -8.74M 1M
Net change in cash -12.16M 20.75M -7.93M
Cash on hand 20.49M 32.65M 11.9M 19.83M
Cost of revenue 389.79M 424.69M 454.83M 429.57M

Financial data from Evine Live earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
QVCQurate Retail
Management Discussion
  • Consolidated net sales for our fiscal 2019 first quarter were $131.5 million compared to $156.5 million for our fiscal 2018 first quarter, which represents a 16% decrease. We reported an operating loss of $20.2 million and a net loss of $21.0 million for our fiscal 2019 first quarter. The operating and net loss for the fiscal 2019 first quarter included an inventory impairment write-down of $6.1 million and charges relating to executive and management transition costs totaling $2.0 million. We had an operating loss of $1.9 million and a net loss of $3.0 million for our fiscal 2018 first quarter. The operating and net loss for the fiscal 2018 first quarter included charges relating to executive and management transition costs totaling $1.0 million and contract termination costs of $753,000.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: advantage, agreed, anniversary, arising, aspirational, assurance, back, build, building, Bulldog, capability, ceased, celebrating, chair, Codification, consecutive, contacting, Counsel, cruise, culture, depleted, description, designer, distributor, easier, eCommerce, employed, Eyal, FASB, flagship, Friedman, ICWA, iMedia, implicit, implied, indexed, intuitive, Invicta, IWCA, Lalo, language, Latin, LaVenta, Leah, longest, maintenance, marketplace, men, Michael, monetization, notification, Oak, optimization, owner, party, Peterman, propelling, prorated, publicly, rebrand, recognizable, recommend, recommendation, recommended, reestablished, relationship, Road, Robert, Rosenblatt, Secretary, Shady, ShopHQ, softer, solicit, Spanish, standstill, Sterling, subsidiary, subsidized, Supplemental, tenured, thereof, Timothy, tranche, transponder, unchanged, undistributed, watch, web, write
Removed: accounted, accurate, adequacy, affiliation, Amendment, AMT, analyzing, anticipated, apply, Boston, center, charged, clarity, closed, collected, conform, contingency, damaged, deductibility, deduction, delivery, dividing, efficiently, elimination, enacted, enhanced, enhancing, entertainment, entity, escrow, establishing, evaluated, extinguishment, fail, FCC, fire, flood, framework, free, fulfill, gain, God, greater, half, hard, ii, iii, improved, inbound, inclement, indefinite, independent, iv, labor, law, legacy, license, manner, March, modification, negatively, negotiate, Norwell, objective, october, pending, personalization, power, practice, predictive, proportionate, reclassified, reconciling, refunded, relevancy, rely, remeasured, remeasurement, repeal, repurchase, reputation, require, reserve, reserved, resolved, responsive, retired, revised, screen, settled, ship, slowdown, specifically, station, stoppage, strike, terrorism, unamortized, unrelated, updated, virtually, voluntary, war, WWDP