Company profile

Ticker
CDW
Exchange
CEO
Christine A. Leahy
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
VH Holdings, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
260273989

CDW stock data

(
)

Calendar

31 Jul 19
22 Sep 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 4.63B 3.96B 4.07B 4.37B
Net income 196.6M 152.9M 159.3M 183.7M
Diluted EPS 1.33 1.02 1.05 1.2
Net profit margin 4.25% 3.86% 3.91% 4.20%
Operating income 300.3M 228.9M 242.9M
Cash on hand 194.5M 205.8M
Cost of revenue 3.86B 3.29B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 16.24B 15.19B 13.98B 12.99B
Net income 643M 523.1M 425.1M 403.1M
Diluted EPS 4.19 3.31 2.56 2.35
Net profit margin 3.96% 3.44% 3.04% 3.10%
Operating income 987.3M 866.5M 820M 742M
Net change in cash 61.6M -119.5M 226.1M -306.9M
Cash on hand 205.8M 144.2M 263.7M 37.6M
Cost of revenue 13.53B 12.38B 11.34B 10.87B

Financial data from CDW earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Total Net sales for the three months ended June 30, 2019 increased $444 million, or 10.6%, to $4,630 million, compared to $4,186 million for the three months ended June 30, 2018. Excluding the impact of foreign currency fluctuations, constant currency Net sales growth was 11.2%. See "Non-GAAP Financial Measure Reconciliations" below for additional information regarding constant currency Net sales growth.
  • For the three months ended June 30, 2019, Net sales growth reflected growth across most major product categories, particularly client devices (defined as notebooks/mobile devices and desktops) and NetComm. For additional details, see Note 12 (Segment Information) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements.
  • Corporate segment Net sales for the three months ended June 30, 2019 increased $150 million, or 8.7%, compared to the three months ended June 30, 2018. Growth was primarily driven by client devices and NetComm.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: booked, headcount, July
Removed: device, enterprise, infrastructure, led, March, networking, storage, strong