Docoh
Loading...

PII Polaris

As the global leader in powersports, Polaris Inc. pioneers product breakthroughs and enriching experiences and services that have invited people to discover the joy of being outdoors since our founding in 1954. With annual 2020 sales of $7.0 billion, Polaris' high-quality product line-up includes the Polaris RANGER, RZR and GENERAL side-by-side off-road vehicles; Sportsman all-terrain off-road vehicles; Indian Motorcycle mid-size and heavyweight motorcycles; Slingshot moto-roadsters; snowmobiles; and deck, cruiser and pontoon boats, including industry-leading Bennington pontoons. Polaris enhances the riding experience with parts, garments and accessories, along with a growing aftermarket portfolio, including Transamerican Auto Parts. Polaris' presence in adjacent markets includes military and commercial off-road vehicles, quadricycles, and electric vehicles. Proudly headquartered in Minnesota, Polaris serves more than 100 countries across the globe.

Company profile

Ticker
PII
Exchange
Website
CEO
Scott Wine
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
POLARIS INDUSTRIES INC/MN
SEC CIK
IRS number
411790959

PII stock data

(
)

Calendar

27 Jul 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Polaris earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 310.6M 310.6M 310.6M 310.6M 310.6M 310.6M
Cash burn (monthly) 48.03M 22.52M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 53.61M 25.13M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 256.99M 285.47M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 5.4 12.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Jul 21 Jacob Vogel Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 135.3 3,104 419.97K 6,754
1 Jul 21 Henricks Gwenne A. Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 134.33 190.76 25.62K 16,989.59
1 Jul 21 Shotwell Gwynne Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 134.33 190.76 25.62K 7,252.83
1 Jul 21 Bilicic George W Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 134.33 200.07 26.88K 14,342.5
1 Jul 21 Wiehoff John Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 134.33 507.15 68.13K 60,620.7

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Any disruption in our suppliers’ operations could disrupt our production schedule.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: alter, alternate, Artoff, assembly, Berlanga, billion, brought, Cal, catastrophic, commensurate, comparison, contractual, counsel, Cy, DE, delivery, disease, Eastern, equivalent, Francisco, Hellman, Jonathan, launch, lead, Lollar, Mitchell, MN, Nevada, occurrence, Oregon, penetration, quickly, ready, robust, shortage, solvency, Tim, turn, unexpected, worsening
Removed: adjust, cumulative, issue, limitation

Patents

APP
Utility
Two-wheeled Vehicle
29 Jul 21
A two-wheeled vehicle includes a frame assembly having a front end and a rear end extending along a longitudinally-extending centerline, a front ground-engaging member operably coupled to the front end of the frame assembly at a front rotational axis, and a rear ground-engaging member operably coupled to the rear end of the frame assembly at a rear rotational axis.
APP
Utility
Multiple Chine Pontoon Boat
29 Jul 21
A pontoon boat is provided that includes a deck and a plurality of pontoons running longitudinally beneath the deck and providing buoyancy to the pontoon boat.
GRANT
Utility
All-terrain vehicle
27 Jul 21
An off-road vehicle having a frame, a plurality of ground engaging members operably coupled to the frame, a seat supported by the frame and configured to support an operator, an engine supported by the frame, a body supported by the frame, and a liner coupled to the body, where the liner is configured to be positioned between the body and a heat source of the off-road vehicle, and an air gap extends between the liner and the body.
APP
Utility
Side-by-side Vehicle
22 Jul 21
The present invention relates to all terrain vehicles having at least a pair of laterally spaced apart seating surfaces.
APP
Utility
Two-wheeled Vehicle
22 Jul 21
A two-wheeled vehicle includes a frame assembly having a front end and a rear end extending along a longitudinally-extending centerline, a front ground-engaging member operably coupled to the front end of the frame assembly at a front rotational axis, and a rear ground-engaging member operably coupled to the rear end of the frame assembly at a rear rotational axis.