Company profile

Ticker
DLTR
Exchange
CEO
Bob Sasser
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
DOLLAR TREE INC, DOLLAR TREE STORES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
541387365

DLTR stock data

(
)

Calendar

24 Nov 20
16 Jan 21
30 Jan 21

News

Quarter (USD) Oct 20 Aug 20 May 20 Nov 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Feb 20 Feb 19 Feb 18 Jan 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Dollar Tree earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.17B 1.17B 1.17B 1.17B 1.17B 1.17B
Cash burn (monthly) 210.67M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 534.26M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 630.94M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 3.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jan 21 Barron Arnold S Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 108.04 270.73 29.25K 270.73
1 Jan 21 Bridgeford Gregory M Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 108.04 590.06 63.75K 590.06
1 Jan 21 Dickson Thomas W Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 108.04 451.22 48.75K 451.22
1 Jan 21 Lewis Lemuel E Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 108.04 462.79 50K 462.79
1 Jan 21 Naylor Jeffrey G Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 108.04 242.97 26.25K 242.97
88.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 667 677 -1.5%
Opened positions 75 124 -39.5%
Closed positions 85 93 -8.6%
Increased positions 238 232 +2.6%
Reduced positions 242 217 +11.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 313.98B 413.91B -24.1%
Total shares 209.16M 211.86M -1.3%
Total puts 1.72M 1.78M -3.6%
Total calls 2.18M 1.9M +14.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.9 -16.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 25.13M $2.3B -2.9%
BLK Blackrock 20.34M $1.86B +2.0%
FMR 10.43M $952.84M -12.5%
STT State Street 10.36M $946.36M +0.3%
TROW T. Rowe Price 9.06M $827.4M -6.4%
MCQEF Macquarie 7.14M $652.4M -7.3%
BEN Franklin Resources 6.85M $625.63M +5.5%
Lazard Asset Management 6.28M $573.3M +116.8%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 4.55M $415.73M +39.5%
Akre Capital Management 4.53M $413.64M -0.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Lazard Asset Management 6.28M +3.38M +116.8%
Palestra Capital Management 0 -1.95M EXIT
Kensico Capital Management 1.82M +1.82M NEW
FMR 10.43M -1.48M -12.5%
SLFPF Standard Life Aberdeen 134.17K -1.4M -91.2%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 4.55M +1.29M +39.5%
Citadel Advisors 635.14K -1.15M -64.4%
Ubs Global Asset Management Americas 2.65M -1.1M -29.3%
WDR Waddell & Reed Financial 1.32M +995.92K +308.9%
Brave Warrior Advisors 1M +991.03K +8809.9%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Sunstock
Risks
  • If the COVID-19 pandemic worsens and new, more restrictive public health measures are implemented, there could be a material adverse impact on our business and results of operations.
  • Our business and results of operations could be materially harmed if we experience a decline in consumer confidence and spending as a result of unfavorable economic conditions or political uncertainties, for example because government assistance to households and businesses terminate or are reduced prematurely.
  • Our supply chain may be disrupted by changes in United States trade policy with China.
Management Discussion
  • Our results of operations as a percentage of net sales and period-over-period changes are discussed in the following section.
  • The increase in net sales in the 13 weeks ended October 31, 2020 was a result of comparable store net sales increases in both the Family Dollar and Dollar Tree segments and sales of $194.3 million at new stores.
  • Enterprise comparable store net sales increased 5.1% on a constant currency basis in the 13 weeks ended October 31, 2020, as a result of a 20.1% increase in average ticket and a 12.5% decrease in customer traffic. Comparable store net sales increased the same 5.1% when including the impact of Canadian currency fluctuations. On a constant currency basis, comparable store net sales increased 6.4% in the Family Dollar segment and 4.0% in the Dollar Tree segment. Comparable store net sales are positively affected by our expanded and relocated stores, which we include in the calculation, and are negatively affected when we open new stores, re-banner stores or expand stores near existing stores.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: apparel, Biden, code, compel, excitement, Halloween, hand, legislation, outlook, restarted, signage, smoked, smoking, smoky, southwestern, Spring, statutory, taste, threatened, unpredictability, workforce
Removed: added, borrowing, recently, relocate, unlawful