Loading...
Docoh

Target (TGT)

Minneapolis-based Target Corporation serves guests at nearly 1,900 stores and at Target.com. Since 1946, Target has given 5% of its profit to communities, which today equals millions of dollars a week.

Company profile

Ticker
TGT
Exchange
Website
CEO
Brian Cornell
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
DAYTON HUDSON CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Target Brands, Inc. • Target Enterprise, Inc. • Target General Merchandise, Inc. ...
IRS number
410215170

TGT stock data

Calendar

27 May 22
12 Aug 22
1 Feb 23
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 22 Jan 21 Jan 20 Feb 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.11B 1.11B 1.11B 1.11B 1.11B 1.11B
Cash burn (monthly) 1.6B 558.67M (no burn) (no burn) 464.67M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 5.49B 1.92B n/a n/a 1.6B n/a
Cash remaining -4.38B -805.71M n/a n/a -483.04M n/a
Runway (months of cash) -2.7 -1.4 n/a n/a -1.0 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
28 Jun 22 Cara A Sylvester Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 147.82 423 62.53K 7,510
23 Jun 22 Hennington Christina Deferred Compensation Units Common Stock Discretionary Acquire I No No 146.81 3,405.763 500K 3,493.515
17 Jun 22 Mulligan John J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 140.2438 20,601 2.89M 157,333
17 Jun 22 Mulligan John J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 139.4344 19,244 2.68M 177,934
17 Jun 22 Mulligan John J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 140.8991 5,545 781.29K 197,178
17 Jun 22 Mulligan John J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 141.72 100 14.17K 202,723
20 May 22 Matthew A Liegel Deferred Compensation Units Common Stock Discretionary Acquire I No No 155.36 643.666 100K 3,261.741
20 Apr 22 Cara A Sylvester Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 250 2,030 507.5K 7,891
77.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2003 2082 -3.8%
Opened positions 168 291 -42.3%
Closed positions 247 136 +81.6%
Increased positions 841 816 +3.1%
Reduced positions 717 696 +3.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 75.81B 86.75B -12.6%
Total shares 359.82M 375.6M -4.2%
Total puts 9.35M 12.04M -22.3%
Total calls 9.1M 10.7M -15.0%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 1.1 -8.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 43.25M $9.18B +1.4%
BLK Blackrock 38.82M $8.24B -1.6%
STT State Street 35.76M $7.59B -0.5%
BAC Bank Of America 11.56M $2.45B -8.4%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 11.04M $2.34B -0.3%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 9.17M $1.94B -4.4%
Capital World Investors 8.62M $1.83B -3.6%
Geode Capital Management 8.07M $1.71B -1.4%
NTRS Northern Trust 6.43M $1.37B -2.2%
IVZ Invesco 4.34M $922.07M -3.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
GQG Partners 0 -4.91M EXIT
Norges Bank 0 -4.73M EXIT
CFS Investment Advisory Services 2.9M +2.89M +20904.1%
C Citigroup 863.01K -1.99M -69.7%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.24M -1.39M -52.8%
Citadel Advisors 1.2M +1.08M +850.5%
BAC Bank Of America 11.56M -1.06M -8.4%
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 1.03M -1M -49.3%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 1.9M +808.49K +73.9%
First Trust Advisors 395.61K -797.53K -66.8%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: activity, advertising, ASR, capacity, contractual, daily, hourly, larger, lead, maximum, meet, membership, rental, Retained, settled, shift, staffing, turnover, unfavorable, unsettled, weighted, working
Removed: accelerating, anticipate, avoid, began, canceling, cancellation, Casper, closure, core, encouraging, evolve, experienced, favorable, fourth, fulfillment, historically, low, mandating, middleware, migration, modern, pandemic, platform, remained, school, September, Sleep, stronger, supporting, technology

Patents

Utility
Change Management Logic
11 Aug 22
A system and method for managing and scheduling changes across an organization.
Design
Footwear
9 Aug 22
Inventors: Austyn Dunham
Design
Hanger
9 Aug 22
Inventors: Laurie Losness, Richard P. Riedel, Terrence J. Hornsby, Jr.
Utility
Graphical user interfaces and systems for presenting content summaries
9 Aug 22
In one implementation, a computing device to provide a graphical user interface (GUI) for presenting content includes one or more processors; a network interface to establish a network connection with a remote server system; a display to output a plurality of graphical elements as part of the GUI; one or more input devices to receive user input related to the plurality of graphical elements; and memory storing instructions that, when executed, cause the one or more processors to perform operations including selecting a first content element; selecting second content elements; detecting a third content element comprising a content summary of the second content elements; and outputting, in the GUI on the display, a first graphical element for the first content element and a third graphical element for the third content element, wherein second graphical elements for the second content elements are hidden or collapsed in the GUI.
Utility
Tool for Viewing Jobs Managed by Heterogeneous Job Schedulers
4 Aug 22
The present disclosure is directed to a system and method for viewing jobs managed by heterogeneous job schedulers on heterogeneous computing systems.