Loading...
Docoh

Live Ventures (LIVE)

Live Ventures Incorporated, originally incorporated in 1968, is a diversified holding company with several wholly owned subsidiaries and a strategic focus on acquiring profitable companies that have demonstrated a strong history of earnings power. Through its subsidiary Marquis Industries, the company manufactures and sells residential and commercial carpets primarily in North America. Marquis Industries also designs, sources and sells hard-surface flooring. Through its subsidiary Precision Marshall, the company manufactures and sells steel in four product categories: Deluxe Alloy Plate, Deluxe Tool Steel Plate, Precision Ground Flat Stock, and Drill Rod. Through its subsidiary Vintage Stock, an award-winning entertainment retailer, the company sells new and pre-owned movies, classic and current generation video games and systems, music on CD & LP, collectible comics, books, toys, and more. Vintage Stock, through its stores and website, ships product worldwide directly to the customer's doorstep. Through its subsidiary ApplianceSmart, the company sells new major household appliances in the United States through a company-owned retail store in Columbus, Ohio operating under the name ApplianceSmart®. All Live Ventures companies are rooted in their local communities where they contribute to the local economy and serve as responsible corporate neighbors.

Company profile

Ticker
LIVE
Exchange
CEO
Jon Isaac
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
LIVEDEAL INC, RENAISSANCE INTERNATIONAL GROUP LTD, RIGL CORP, YP CORP, YP NET INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
ApplianceSmart Holdings LLC • ApplianceSmart Inc. • HiYield LLC • Marquis Affiliated Holdings LLC • Marquis Industries, Inc. • Marquis Real Estate Holdings LLC • Precision Industries, Inc. • Precision Affiliated Holdings LLC • Vintage Stock Affiliated Holdings LLC • Vintage Stock, Inc. ...
IRS number
850206668

LIVE stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Mar 22 Isaac Jon Series B Convertible Preferred Stock Conversion Acquire C Yes No 0 1,299,510 0 1,516,687
14 Mar 22 Dennis Gao Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 35.2 520 18.3K 7,493
14 Mar 22 Dennis Gao Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 35.2 520 18.3K 6,973
14 Mar 22 Dennis Gao Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 35.38 520 18.4K 6,453
14 Mar 22 Dennis Gao Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 35.23 520 18.32K 5,933
14 Mar 22 Dennis Gao Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 35.4 520 18.41K 5,413
14 Mar 22 Dennis Gao Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 37.4 743 27.79K 4,893
11 Mar 22 Dennis Gao Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 35.84 700 25.09K 4,150
11 Mar 22 Dennis Gao Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 35.73 700 25.01K 3,450
11 Mar 22 Dennis Gao Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 35.73 700 25.01K 2,750
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: add, advance, allocation, ARCA, arrangement, assist, assisted, assumed, assuming, back, ceased, deductible, dictate, escalator, Estate, facilitate, family, fee, frequently, Greendale, grinding, hardened, headquartered, immaterial, Kinetic, land, leaseback, machining, proforma, qualitative, quantitative, Real, recognizable, shutdown, submitted, surcharge, tissue, treated, wear, winding, Wisconsin
Removed: administrated, arise, authority, began, Bowling, caption, closed, collateral, competition, conducted, Courthouse, create, government, Green, jurisdiction, Locator, mandated, Manhattan, motion, Ohio, outbreak, PACER, reopen, reopened, returned, Reynoldsburg, rolling