Company profile

Ticker
SP
Exchange
Website
CEO
G. Marc Baumann
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Apcoa Inc, Apcoa Standard Parking Inc, Standard Parking Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
161171179

SP stock data

(
)

Calendar

31 Oct 19
21 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 418.6M 414.2M 409.4M 377.2M
Net income 14.2M 15.2M 10.6M 9.1M
Diluted EPS 0.64 0.68 0.47 0.4
Net profit margin 3.39% 3.67% 2.59% 2.41%
Operating income 25.4M 26.9M 18.9M 15.6M
Net change in cash 7.3M -1.4M -16.2M 19.7M
Cash on hand 29.6M 22.3M 23.7M 39.9M
Cost of revenue 359.9M 352.3M 356.2M 328.8M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 1.47B 1.59B 1.57B 1.57B
Net income 53.2M 41.2M 23.1M 17.4M
Diluted EPS 2.35 1.83 1.03 0.77
Net profit margin 3.62% 2.59% 1.47% 1.11%
Operating income 75.1M 81.4M 52.7M 38.8M
Net change in cash 17.1M 600K 3.5M 500K
Cash on hand 39.9M 22.8M 22.2M 18.7M
Cost of revenue 1.28B 1.41B 1.39B 1.4B

Financial data from SP Plus earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 134 147 -8.8%
Opened positions 7 19 -63.2%
Closed positions 20 23 -13.0%
Increased positions 44 50 -12.0%
Reduced positions 61 52 +17.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 744.19M 675.27M +10.2%
Total shares 20.11M 21.07M -4.6%
Total puts 24.1K 24.1K
Total calls 38.81K 18.7K +107.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.3 -51.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 1.76M $65.07M -2.0%
Wellington Management 1.24M $45.91M -12.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.19M $44.01M -0.0%
P2 Capital Partners 1.14M $42.34M +1.1%
Nuveen Asset Management 1.13M $41.7M -1.5%
Vanguard 1.13M $41.68M +1.9%
ArrowMark Colorado 1.02M $37.59M -3.9%
Aristotle Capital Boston 954.53K $35.32M +24.8%
FIL 736.21K $27.24M +15.7%
Dudley & Shanley 587.22K $21.73M +11.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
United Services Automobile Association 0 -259.62K EXIT
Aristotle Capital Boston 954.53K +189.63K +24.8%
Wellington Management 1.24M -184.26K -12.9%
Atria Investments 0 -146.18K EXIT
Marshall Wace 65.2K -143.23K -68.7%
Panagora Asset Management 3.23K -126.89K -97.5%
Millennium Management 94.1K -123.11K -56.7%
Assenagon Asset Management 15.31K -117.52K -88.5%
Victory Capital Management 182.6K +113.85K +165.6%
FIL 736.21K +100K +15.7%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • An operating segment is defined as a component of an enterprise that engages in business activities from which it may earn revenue and incur expenses, and about which separate financial information is regularly evaluated by our chief operating decision maker (“CODM”), in deciding how to allocate resources. Our CODM is our chief executive officer.
  • The operating segments are internally reported to our CODM as Segment One (Commercial) and Segment Two (Aviation).
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: air, alternative, announced, bottom, carefully, committee, consumer, costly, documentation, dollar, efficient, enhancing, factor, firmly, globally, goal, illiquidity, involve, Kingdom, lending, mobility, NaN, people, personal, phase, published, rely, seek, steering, unavailable, unforeseen, volatility, widely, widespread
Removed: Canada, demand, engine, Guest, Home, institutional, marketing, municipal, online, personnel, proposed, Puerto, Rico, Serv, transact