Docoh
Loading...

ZBH Zimmer Biomet

Founded in 1927 and headquartered in Warsaw, Indiana, Zimmer Biomet is a global leader in musculoskeletal healthcare. It designs, manufactures and markets orthopedic reconstructive products; sports medicine, biologics, extremities and trauma products; office-based technologies; spine, craniomaxillofacial and thoracic products; dental implants; and related surgical products.

Company profile

Ticker
ZBH
Exchange
CEO
Bryan Hanson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ZIMMER HOLDINGS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
A&E Advanced Closure Systems, LLC • A&E Medical Corp. • Alto Development Corp. • Biomet 3i, LLC • Biomet Biologics, LLC • Biomet CV Holdings, LLC • Biomet Fair Lawn LLC • Biomet International • Biomet International, Inc. • Biomet Leasing, Inc. ...
IRS number
134151777

ZBH stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 Nov 21
24 Jan 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 919.6M 919.6M 919.6M 919.6M 919.6M 919.6M
Cash burn (monthly) 40.93M 3.97M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 156.34M 15.18M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 763.26M 904.42M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 18.6 227.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Jan 22 Derek M Davis RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 830 0 830
31 Dec 21 Higgins Arthur J Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 128.03 253.846 32.5K 27,450.043
31 Dec 21 Sreelakshmi Kolli Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 128.03 107.397 13.75K 872.56
31 Dec 21 Hagemann Robert Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 128.03 263.61 33.75K 22,853.928
31 Dec 21 Maria Teresa Hilado Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 128.03 214.794 27.5K 4,336.788

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

87.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 936 967 -3.2%
Opened positions 82 89 -7.9%
Closed positions 113 99 +14.1%
Increased positions 314 336 -6.5%
Reduced positions 311 311
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 26.89B 29.61B -9.2%
Total shares 183.59M 184.12M -0.3%
Total puts 741.7K 472.9K +56.8%
Total calls 676.11K 330.31K +104.7%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 1.4 -23.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 21.57M $3.16B +2.9%
Vanguard 16.15M $2.36B +0.6%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 11.53M $1.69B +26.3%
STT State Street 8.74M $1.28B +2.2%
TROW T. Rowe Price 7.77M $1.14B +28.3%
Capital Research Global Investors 6.06M $887.13M -40.9%
American Century Companies 4.26M $623.44M +15.1%
BEN Franklin Resources 4.06M $594.01M +16.2%
Massachusetts Financial Services 3.94M $576.84M -2.1%
Capital International Investors 3.91M $572.55M +5.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital Research Global Investors 6.06M -4.19M -40.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 11.53M +2.4M +26.3%
TROW T. Rowe Price 7.77M +1.72M +28.3%
Longview Partners 2.43M +1.28M +110.9%
Nuveen Asset Management 2.74M -1.25M -31.4%
Two Sigma Advisers 8.2K -1.17M -99.3%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 2.82M +1.13M +67.1%
Two Sigma Investments 0 -1.01M EXIT
NTRS Northern Trust 2.58M -779.18K -23.2%
Camber Capital Management 725.09K +725.09K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • If third-party payors or key participants in government healthcare systems decline to reimburse our customers for our products or reduce reimbursement levels, the demand for our products may decline and our ability to sell our products profitably may be harmed.
Management Discussion
  • Our results continue to be impacted by the COVID-19 global pandemic.  The vast majority of our net sales are derived from products used in elective surgical procedures.  As COVID-19 rapidly started to spread throughout the world in early 2020, our net sales decreased dramatically as countries took precautions to prevent the spread of the virus with lockdowns and stay-at-home measures and as hospitals deferred elective surgical procedures.  The timing, level and sustainability of the return of elective surgical procedures has been difficult to predict, as a number of factors are involved, including which geographies are affected and the different measures governments and healthcare systems may take in response to the virus in those areas.  In the third quarter of 2021, the highly transmissible Delta variant has resulted in deferrals of elective surgical procedures, most notably in the U.S.  Additionally, we believe that staffing shortages at hospitals are also contributing to the deferral of elective surgical procedures.        
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: adjudicate, arguing, ASC, Codification, correspondingly, GBS, harmonize, highest, index, KGaA, lease, lingering, Merck, misuse, multiyear, notably, nursing, onset, personnel, reappointed, retention, revaluation, slightly, southeast, staffing, statute, Tokyo, Zealand, ZimVie
Removed: asserting, binding, borrowed, compete, Freiburg, grant, heard, improved, Karlsruhe, maximum, month, prohibiting