Company profile

Ticker
XSPA
Exchange
CEO
Douglas Satzman
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FORM Holdings Corp., Vringo Inc
SEC CIK

XSPA stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

19 May 20
1 Jun 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 10.85M 12.53M 12.91M 12.23M
Net income -7.07M -4.84M -6.34M -2.97M
Diluted EPS 2 -1.68 -3.22 -1.61
Net profit margin -65.17% -38.66% -49.10% -24.31%
Operating income -10.07M -1.84M -1.85M -2.12M
Net change in cash 410K 204K -556K -1.17M
Cash on hand 890K 480K 276K 832K
Cost of revenue 9.21M 9.69M 9.85M 9.1M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 48.52M 50.09M 48.82M 11.99M
Net income -21.22M -37.21M -28.84M -24.01M
Diluted EPS -4.33 -25.6 -25.88 -1.58
Net profit margin -43.75% -74.27% -59.07% -200%
Operating income -15.87M -34.73M -14.72M -17.71M
Net change in cash -1.11M -1.92M -13.06M -7.94M
Cash on hand 890K 2M 3.92M 16.98M
Cost of revenue 37.85M 39.45M 38.99M 6.74M

Financial data from XpresSpa earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
20 Apr 20 Satzman Doug Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0.51 250,000 127.5K 250,000
20 Apr 20 Stout Donald E. Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0.51 175,000 89.25K 175,000
20 Apr 20 Weinstein Robert Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0.51 185,000 94.35K 185,000
20 Apr 20 Bernstein Bruce Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0.51 200,000 102K 200,000
20 Apr 20 Michael Lebowitz Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0.51 150,000 76.5K 150,000
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0 NaN%
Opened positions 0 0 NaN%
Closed positions 0 0 NaN%
Increased positions 0 0 NaN%
Reduced positions 0 0 NaN%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • We recognize revenue from the sale of XpresSpa products and services when the services are rendered at our stores and from the sale of products at the time products are purchased at our stores or online (usually by credit card), net of discounts and applicable sales taxes. Accordingly, we recognize revenue for our single performance obligation related to both in-store and online sales at the point at which the service has been performed or the control of the merchandise has passed to the customer. Revenues from the XpresSpa retail and e-commerce businesses are recorded at the time goods are shipped. We exclude all sales taxes assessed to our customers. Sales taxes assessed on revenues are included in accounts payable, accrued expenses and other current liabilities in the consolidated balance sheets until remitted to state agencies.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: accretion, adjourned, Adra, advisory, Agency, app, appraisal, appraised, ascribed, attend, automate, Azure, begun, behavior, bench, Bernard, borrow, borrowing, bound, Carlo, CC, CFR, circuit, COD, commensurate, complement, compliant, complimented, condensed, COVID, creditor, deficit, denial, dictate, discovery, dissolution, doctrine, dominant, economy, EFP, ensuing, epidemic, expert, fifteen, fit, footprint, furloughed, Goodwillfor, grace, Guarantor, harassment, Hutchinson, immunity, implicit, incorrectly, incremental, inManagement, inOther, inter, interfered, jet, Jr, judgement, judicial, Kenja, Lastly, ledger, lessee, lessor, lifted, Medical, meditation, Melanie, Meme, mismatched, MobiPT, Monte, Morton, Nestl, NJ, nonassessable, nutrition, outsource, outsourced, Persona, pertinent, Portability, Prefunded, priority, quantity, question, readily, reassessed, recalculated, recapitalization, reconsideration, refinancing, regular, reimbursement, reinstating, reiterated, relocated, remedial, remediate, remediation, renegotiate, renegotiated, reopen, reorganization, reserve, reserved, resume, robust, Science, sector, SeeNote, servant, Shelia, shipment, Shortfall, situation, sleep, sooner, spread, statute, Steven, sublease, subordinated, substance, temporarily, ticket, Toronto, trained, training, troubled, true, unconditional, unconditionally, undesignated, unfunded, unprofitable, usable, vi, vitamin, voluntarily, voluntary, waste, week, West, White, Wilson, winding, window, write, wrote, yearly
Removed: acting, allocated, amortizable, Anastasia, application, categorized, choose, clarify, closely, concentrated, concentration, contractually, deliverable, depict, doubtful, driven, environment, estate, estimating, exceeding, execution, exert, exist, fee, freely, Hedging, illustrate, incoming, influencing, lump, manufacture, meeting, merchant, monetization, Nokia, noncancelable, North, NY, Nyrkovskaya, penalty, pension, perception, perlman, platform, possession, preceding, preventing, qualitative, remained, repaid, retroactive, seat, simplify, Simplifying, site, source, Specimen, tier, top, tradable, unamortized, upfront, upgrade, varying, vested