Docoh
Loading...

NKLA Nikola

Nikola Corporation is globally transforming the transportation industry. As a designer and manufacturer of zero-emission battery-electric and hydrogen-electric vehicles, electric vehicle drivetrains, vehicle components, energy storage systems, and hydrogen station infrastructure, Nikola is driven to revolutionize the economic and environmental impact of commerce as it is known today. Founded in 2015, Nikola Corporation is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona.

Company profile

Ticker
NKLA, 0A3R
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mark A. Russell
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
VectoIQ Acquisition Corp.
SEC CIK

NKLA stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 May 21
17 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Nikola earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 763.75M 763.75M 763.75M 763.75M 763.75M 763.75M
Cash burn (monthly) 28.51M (positive/no burn) 40.2M 39.29M 19.75M 15.66M
Cash used (since last report) 72.96M n/a 102.88M 100.57M 50.55M 40.07M
Cash remaining 690.79M n/a 660.87M 663.18M 713.2M 723.68M
Runway (months of cash) 24.2 n/a 16.4 16.9 36.1 46.2

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Jun 21 Pablo M. Koziner Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 16.93 16,990 287.64K 520,193
27 May 21 Trevor R. Milton Common Stock Dispose X Yes No 1.06 10,000 10.6K 79,049,795
27 May 21 Trevor R. Milton Founder Stock Options (Obligation to Sell) Common Stock Dispose X Yes No 1.06 10,000 10.6K 2,151,642
11 May 21 Trevor R. Milton Common Stock Dispose X Yes No 1.06 20,000 21.2K 79,059,795
11 May 21 Trevor R. Milton Founder Stock Options (Obligation to Sell) Common Stock Dispose X Yes No 1.06 20,000 21.2K 2,161,642
22 Apr 21 Russell Mark A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 476,605 0 2,131,296
22 Apr 21 Joseph R. Pike Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 158,869 0 358,869

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Karpus Management 0 0

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Hyliion
Management Discussion
  • Solar revenues and cost of revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2020 were related to solar installation service projects. Solar installation projects were legacy projects that were not related to our primary operations and were concluded in 2020.
  • Research and development expenses increased by $31.1 million, or 129.1%, from $24.1 million during the three months ended March 31, 2020 to $55.2 million during the three months ended in March 31, 2021. This increase was primarily due to $12.8 million in higher spend on purchased components and outside engineering services as we focus on the development, building, and testing and validation of our Tre BEV truck, as well as continuing the development of our FCEV truck platform. In addition, we incurred higher stock-based compensation expense of $10.0 million, and increased personnel costs of $6.8 million driven by growth in our in-house engineering headcount. We also had an increase in depreciation and occupancy costs related to additional capital equipment and software dedicated to R&D activities.
  • Selling, general, and administrative expenses increased by $57.5 million, or 724.5%, from $7.9 million during the three months ended March 31, 2020 to $65.4 million during the three months ended March 31, 2021. The increase was primarily related to higher stock-based compensation expense of $39.0 million. In addition, there was an increase in legal expenses of
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: accuracy, adequacy, Angelo, antidilutive, argument, article, Baio, begun, belief, Brady, Bruce, CCPA, Circuit, clarified, clean, compel, consulting, contacted, CPRA, credibility, criminal, deceptive, denied, density, DGCL, dialogue, disposition, dispute, dozen, ecosystem, embedded, error, exhaust, feature, Gatto, GDPR, GHG, grid, hub, Huhn, Hyzon, IDs, imposition, ineffective, innovation, innovative, innovator, insider, inspection, interpretation, interpreted, invoking, issuer, Jeff, jeopardize, joined, Kim, Kirkland, landscape, lawsuit, learned, ledger, Lion, LLP, Mary, medium, misappropriation, misrepresentative, misstatement, mix, motion, petition, Petrovich, pioneering, preserving, proper, ratably, recharge, reconsideration, referral, Resource, retention, room, SDNY, Shindler, Smith, spoke, Stephen, Steve, text, thirty, transmission, treatment, trend, Ubben, unqualified, unrealized, unsuccessful, vacate, vacated, vaccination, violated, wholly, William, withdrawn, writ
Removed: active, America, bank, declared, detailed, exemption, exercised, fee, inclusion, July, Jumpstart, liquidation, notification, opt, prevailing, registration, revised, title, transparency, underlying