Loading...
Docoh

Molson Coors Beverage (TAP)

For over two centuries Molson Coors has been brewing beverages that unite people for all of life’s moments. From Coors Light, Miller Lite, Molson Canadian, Carling, and Staropramen to Coors Banquet, Blue Moon Belgian White, Blue Moon LightSky, Vizzy, Leinenkugel’s Summer Shandy, Creemore Springs and more, Molson Coors produces some of the most beloved and iconic beer brands ever made. While the company’s history is rooted in beer, Molson Coors offers a modern portfolio that expands beyond the beer aisle as well. The company’s commitment to raising industry standards and leaving a positive imprint on its employees, consumers, communities and the environment is reflected in its Imprint and its 2025 sustainability targets.

Company profile

Ticker
TAP, TAP.A
Exchange
CEO
Gavin Hattersley
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
COORS ADOLPH CO, MOLSON COORS BREWING CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Coors Brewing Company • CBC Holdco 2 LLC • CBC Holdco LLC • Newco3, Inc. • CBC Holdco 3, Inc. • Coors International • Molson Coors International • Molson Coors International LP • Molson Coors Callco ULC • Molson Coors Canada ...
IRS number
840178360

TAP stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

2 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 442.1M 442.1M 442.1M 442.1M 442.1M 442.1M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 72.23M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 113.51M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 328.59M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 4.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Aug 22 James A Winnefeld Jr Class B Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 53.45 200 10.69K 13,226
30 Jun 22 Herington Charles M Class B Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 230 0 49,284
30 Jun 22 Nessa O'Sullivan Class B Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 459 0 13,924
30 Jun 22 Eaton Roger G. Class B Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 551 0 43,634
30 Jun 22 Vachon Louis Class B Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 528 0 35,699
43.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 547 532 +2.8%
Opened positions 83 92 -9.8%
Closed positions 68 67 +1.5%
Increased positions 211 184 +14.7%
Reduced positions 171 181 -5.5%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 13.49B 8.86B +52.2%
Total shares 195.09M 193.72M +0.7%
Total puts 950.4K 1.69M -43.8%
Total calls 1.13M 1.9M -40.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.9 -5.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Dodge & Cox 30.25M $1.61B -1.2%
Adolph Coors 21.52M $826.48M 0.0%
Vanguard 21.33M $1.14B +6.1%
BLK Blackrock 16.68M $890.28M -7.4%
STT State Street 8.73M $465.89M +1.7%
LSV Asset Management 7.62M $406.97M +0.5%
Clarkston Capital Partners 6.18M $329.65M NEW
Pentland Securities 5.04M $288.4M 0.0%
Capital International Investors 4.72M $252.01M +1.0%
Geode Capital Management 3.65M $194.6M -3.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Clarkston Capital Partners 6.18M +6.18M NEW
Norges Bank 0 -1.86M EXIT
Millennium Management 56.41K -1.49M -96.3%
BLK Blackrock 16.68M -1.32M -7.4%
Vanguard 21.33M +1.24M +6.1%
FIL 728.24K +728.24K NEW
Wedge Capital Management L L P 6.91K -696.71K -99.0%
DnB Asset Management AS 62.63K -654.19K -91.3%
Junto Capital Management 444.92K +444.92K NEW
Two Sigma Investments 551.2K +426.82K +343.2%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The coronavirus pandemic, efforts to mitigate or disrupt the coronavirus pandemic and related weak, or weakening of, economic or other negative conditions, have disrupted, and may continue to disrupt our business, which has had and could continue to have a material adverse effect on our operations, liquidity, financial condition and financial results.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: actuarial, annuity, brokerage, covered, disproportionate, fifty, floating, Lemonade, longevity, mortality, notice, outlined, owed, percent, rebuild, relieve, replenish, restart, retirement, Simply, Spiked, successfully, twenty
Removed: accessing, amortized, close, expanded, geographical, improved, inaccessible, innovation, large, occur, secure, served, sporting, sustained, wholesale