Docoh
Loading...

LPX Louisiana-Pacific

Louisiana-Pacific Corp. engages in designing, manufacturing and marketing of products for the new home construction, repair and remodeling and outdoor structures markets. It operates through the following four segments: Siding, Oriented Strand Board (OSB), Engineered Wood Products, and South America. The Siding segment offers wood-based sidings, trim, soffit, fascia, and pre-finished lap and trim products in a variety of patterns and textures. The OSB segment manufactures and distributes oriented strand board structural panel products. The Engineered Wood Products segment includes laminated veneer lumber, laminated strand lumber, I-Joists, and other related products. The South American segment covers the distribution of OSB and siding products in South America and certain export markets. The company was founded on January 5, 1973 and is headquartered in Nashville, TN.

Company profile

Ticker
LPX
Exchange
Website
CEO
William Southern
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
LOUISIANA PACIFIC CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
930609074

LPX stock data

(
)

Calendar

18 Feb 21
22 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Mar 21 Gottung Lizanne C Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 50 5,000 250K 25,371
25 Feb 21 Michael Sims Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 48.5 5,287 256.42K 79,262
25 Feb 21 Michael Sims Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 48.5 9,114 442.03K 84,549
25 Feb 21 Michael Sims Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 19.14 14,401 275.64K 93,663
25 Feb 21 Michael Sims Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 48.5 5,861 284.26K 79,232
25 Feb 21 Michael Sims Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 48.5 8,445 409.58K 85,123
25 Feb 21 Michael Sims Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 15.74 14,306 225.18K 93,568
25 Feb 21 Michael Sims Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 48.5 1,676 81.29K 79,262
25 Feb 21 Michael Sims Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 48.5 2,585 125.37K 80,938
25 Feb 21 Michael Sims Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 17.04 4,261 72.61K 83,523

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

0.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 0 NEW
Opened positions 1 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 15.96M 0 NEW
Total shares 429.26K 0 NEW
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Dimensional Fund Advisors 429.26K $15.96M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Dimensional Fund Advisors 429.26K +429.26K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Boise Cascade
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: abroad, administered, advanced, affirmative, aggressively, aim, analyzing, assistance, beautiful, breadth, bribed, bribing, career, Carlo, CDC, chain, chemical, collaboratively, combat, Commerce, convenient, Corrupt, country, coupon, cultivate, culture, defend, degrade, Department, difficulty, disable, discrimination, Disease, disgorgement, distinct, divestiture, dormant, drawn, durable, eased, East, embrace, Endorsement, ensure, EPS, expenditure, ExpertFinish, explore, expropriation, extensive, extraordinary, facet, FCPA, flexible, forefront, foster, franchise, Granite, grew, hazard, IL, impractical, incident, infection, inhibit, instability, insurrection, job, lapsed, leasehold, leave, length, Likewise, looting, malfeasance, maternity, medical, message, metric, Michigan, mind, MN, Monte, morning, motivate, NC, Nova, onset, organizational, outbreak, outlook, pandemic, parental, paternity, PEFC, perspective, phased, political, pose, precautionary, predetermined, prepaid, prevalence, principle, priority, proactive, Programme, prohibit, prohibited, promissory, proper, rapidly, recall, recessionary, recommended, recruit, recruitment, remotely, retention, rewarding, River, Roaring, sabotage, Sagola, scholarship, Scotia, SFI, sharp, SIF, simulation, social, sound, spending, spread, standby, statute, strive, submarket, succeed, suggest, surrender, talent, talented, team, terrorism, TIR, tour, track, travel, tuition, undesirable, union, unique, unprecedented, uptime, vision, wage, widespread, workplace, world, worsen, worth, zoning
Removed: accessory, attestation, claim, closure, Codification, collateralized, consumption, curtailment, Dutch, employ, ending, enhanced, exclusively, exterior, flat, Forex, founded, Groupe, hold, household, IJ, Imputation, July, lack, lap, Le, lessee, leveraging, LIFO, liquidated, machinery, month, MSF, Nominating, OCI, opening, optional, order, practical, reset, retrospective, seeking, SERP, stable, structured, supported, throughput, unfunded, yearly