Loading...
Docoh

Northwestern (NWE)

NorthWestern Corporation, doing business as NorthWestern Energy, provides electricity and / or natural gas to approximately 734,800 customers in Montana, South Dakota and Nebraska. We have generated and distributed electricity in South Dakota and distributed natural gas in South Dakota and Nebraska since 1923 and have generated and distributed electricity and distributed natural gas in Montana since 2002.

Company profile

Ticker
NWE
Exchange
CEO
Robert Rowe
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NORTHWESTERN PUBLIC SERVICE CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
The Clark Fork and Blackfoot, L.L.C. • NorthWestern Services, LLC • Canadian-Montana Pipe Line Corporation • Risk Partners Assurance, Ltd. • Lodge Creek Pipelines, LLC • Willow Creek Gathering, LLC • Havre Pipeline Company, LLC • NorthWestern Energy ...
IRS number
460172280

NWE stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

27 Jul 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 26.08M 26.08M 26.08M 26.08M 26.08M 26.08M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.61M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 2.15M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 23.93M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 14.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Jun 22 Rowe Robert C Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 55.82 4,000 223.28K 195,016
7 Mar 22 Rowe Robert C Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 61.64 2,000 123.28K 196,906
28 Feb 22 H. Grahame Heather Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 56.52 2,938 166.06K 28,332
28 Feb 22 Jeanne Vold Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 56.52 420 23.74K 7,411
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 276 280 -1.4%
Opened positions 33 53 -37.7%
Closed positions 37 35 +5.7%
Increased positions 124 119 +4.2%
Reduced positions 76 73 +4.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.64B 3.48B +4.5%
Total shares 60.72M 60.94M -0.4%
Total puts 11K 14.5K -24.1%
Total calls 23.1K 19.1K +20.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.8 -37.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 8.85M $535.51M +0.8%
Vanguard 5.63M $340.53M +1.9%
Lazard Asset Management 5.08M $307.27M +49.9%
American Century Investment Management 3.72M $212.73M 0.0%
American Century Companies 2.98M $180.14M -15.3%
STT State Street 2.39M $144.79M +42.3%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.06M $124.48M -14.7%
TROW T. Rowe Price 2.05M $124.14M -27.6%
Victory Capital Management 1.84M $111.25M +13.5%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 1.31M $79.27M +7.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Lazard Asset Management 5.08M +1.69M +49.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 2.05M -781.36K -27.6%
STT State Street 2.39M +711.24K +42.3%
Norges Bank 0 -619.98K EXIT
American Century Companies 2.98M -536.35K -15.3%
Marshall Wace 0 -412.44K EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.06M -353.61K -14.7%
Verity Asset Management 307.73K +307.73K NEW
Islet Management 0 -300K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 13.4K -224.33K -94.4%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
PetroChina

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: ACM, administered, adversary, affiliated, agent, Anaconda, ARCO, arsenic, Atlantic, attract, automatic, automatically, bankruptcy, BNSF, borne, burden, Chapter, Code, congressional, Copper, Corridor, doctrine, hereto, Houston, indemnity, institutional, Keybank, lift, lifted, metal, Mizuho, modified, organizational, oversight, payable, phrase, point, procedural, Railroad, Railway, refinery, reorganization, restated, restatement, restructuring, reversing, Richfield, ROD, smelter, SOFR, stationary, surface, thousand, transparent, Universal, unproductive, York
Removed: applied, Beginning, corrected, correction, decreased, eased, incorrectly, unclear, widely