Loading...
Docoh

Monro (MNRO)

Headquartered in Rochester, New York, Monro is a chain of 1,259 company-operated stores, 96 franchised locations, seven wholesale locations and three retread facilities providing automotive undercar repair and tire sales and services. The Company operates in 32 states, serving the MidAtlantic and New England regions and portions of the Great Lakes, Midwest, Southeast and Western United States. The predecessor to the Company was founded by Charles J. August in 1957 as a Midas Muffler franchise. In 1966, Monro began to diversify into a full line of undercar repair services. The Company has experienced significant growth in recent years through

Company profile

Ticker
MNRO
Exchange
Website
CEO
Robert E. Mellor
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MONRO MUFFLER BRAKE INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Monro Service Corporation • Car-X, LLC • MNRO Holdings, LLC • MNRO Service Holdings, LLC ...
IRS number
160838627

MNRO stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

1 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
25 Mar 23
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Mar 22 Mar 21 Mar 20 Mar 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Aug 22 Johnson Leah C. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 49.9195 750 37.44K 4,176
6 Jul 22 Matt Henson RSU Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,912 0 15,045
12 May 22 Michael T Broderick Common Stock Grant Dispose A No No 0 4,476 0 70,424
12 May 22 Michael T Broderick Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 44.68 16,077 718.32K 16,077
12 May 22 D'Ambrosia Brian Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,917 0 20,632
12 May 22 D'Ambrosia Brian Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 44.68 14,068 628.56K 14,068
12 May 22 Mulholland Maureen Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,357 0 8,205
12 May 22 Mulholland Maureen Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 44.68 12,058 538.75K 12,058
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 209 197 +6.1%
Opened positions 35 24 +45.8%
Closed positions 23 25 -8.0%
Increased positions 96 97 -1.0%
Reduced positions 60 49 +22.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.59B 2.11B -24.3%
Total shares 35.92M 36.13M -0.6%
Total puts 39.5K 0 NEW
Total calls 35.6K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio 1.1
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 5.27M $233.61M +1.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.89M $172.61M +2.1%
Vanguard 3.67M $162.93M +0.5%
Wasatch Advisors 2.5M $110.81M -43.3%
WHG Westwood 1.46M $64.58M +29.6%
STT State Street 1.21M $53.61M -0.3%
Wellington Management 1.09M $48.52M +35.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.08M $48.05M +11.0%
Copeland Capital Management 946.99K $41.99M +3.8%
IVZ Invesco 899.84K $39.9M +3.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Wasatch Advisors 2.5M -1.91M -43.3%
Clearbridge Advisors 79K -1.03M -92.9%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 493.7K +493.7K NEW
Deprince Race & Zollo 746.26K +336.6K +82.2%
WHG Westwood 1.46M +332.89K +29.6%
Norges Bank 0 -319.83K EXIT
Wellington Management 1.09M +286.76K +35.5%
Renaissance Technologies 364.68K +254.88K +232.1%
ArrowMark Colorado 0 -224K EXIT
Ensign Peak Advisors 321.88K -214.62K -40.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Maison Luxe

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: acquiree, advance, affiliated, agreed, American, applying, arrangement, ATD, automatic, car, choose, climate, concluded, criteria, decision, discontinued, divest, divestiture, Earnout, enhance, entity, environment, Equity, escrow, expiration, expire, facilitate, field, forecasted, fulfill, fulfillment, headcount, inflationary, institution, invasion, key, led, long, lost, medium, motivate, negative, negotiated, opportunity, optimize, original, originally, participate, participating, partly, personnel, Provision, repurchase, repurchased, revaluation, Russian, skilled, small, spent, supplier, thousand, transaction, treasury, truck, Ukraine, underperforming, Unregistered, voluntary, warehouse
Removed: adapt, adapted, adjust, alleged, application, ASC, assessment, assistance, aware, behavior, care, Cerini, certainty, certification, Chinese, cleaning, collaboration, collective, compensation, competition, consistent, contemplate, court, determination, determining, disruptive, District, duration, efficacy, efficient, enable, essential, event, evolved, evolving, exempt, exercise, expanded, expectation, experienced, experiencing, filed, focused, forward, functional, funding, government, health, high, highly, hybrid, iii, impacted, implement, imposed, installation, issuable, issuance, legislation, level, local, manager, Mark, match, materiality, matter, monitored, nationwide, obtained, order, overtime, paying, Pennsylvania, physical, plaintiff, preliminary, presidential, protecting, protective, public, qualification, quality, rapidly, reliability, remained, remote, Representative, resale, resolve, resolving, responding, response, responsibly, retread, returning, safe, safety, Section, seeking, simplify, situated, situation, societal, sought, specific, strain, surge, tool, Topic, tread, uncertainty, unemployment, unpaid, unprecedented, vision, volatility, wage, Western, worn