Loading...
Docoh

Belden (BDC)

elden Inc., a global leader in high-quality, end-to-end signal transmission solutions, delivers a comprehensive product portfolio designed to meet the mission-critical network infrastructure needs of industrial, enterprise and broadcast markets. With innovative solutions targeted at reliable and secure transmission of rapidly growing amounts of data, audio and video needed for today's applications, Belden is at the center of the global transformation to a connected world. Founded in 1902, the company is headquartered in St. Louis and has manufacturing capabilities in North and South America, Europe and Asia.

Company profile

Ticker
BDC
Exchange
Website
CEO
John Stroup
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BELDEN CDT INC., CABLE DESIGN TECHNOLOGIES CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
by Belden Inc. • BDX Mexico Holdings • Belden 1993 LLC • Belden AB • Belden Asia (Hong Kong) Limited • Belden Asia (Thailand) Company Limited • Belden Australia Pty Ltd. • Belden Canada Finance • Belden Canada Holding B.V. • Belden Canada ULC ...
IRS number
363601505

BDC stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$60.00
Low target
$55.00
High target
$65.00
Goldman Sachs
Upgraded
Neutral
$55.00
20 Apr 22
Truist Securities
Maintains
Buy
$65.00
8 Apr 22

Calendar

9 May 22
2 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Dec 21 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 559.58M 559.58M 559.58M 559.58M 559.58M 559.58M
Cash burn (monthly) 28.06M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 19.32M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 84.13M n/a n/a n/a 57.92M n/a
Cash remaining 475.46M n/a n/a n/a 501.66M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 16.9 n/a n/a n/a 26.0 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Jun 22 Chand Ashish Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 50.3599 9,949 501.03K 55,772
25 May 22 Aldrich David J Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,571 0 55,641
25 May 22 Balk Lance C Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,655 0 77,866
25 May 22 Berglund Steven W Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,655 0 26,463
25 May 22 Brink Diane D Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,655 0 18,783
99.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 240 240
Opened positions 27 62 -56.5%
Closed positions 27 16 +68.8%
Increased positions 79 82 -3.7%
Reduced positions 99 64 +54.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.45B 2.95B -17.1%
Total shares 44.16M 44.73M -1.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 4.5K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.88M $270.4M -1.4%
Vanguard 4.4M $243.7M +1.1%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.25M $179.81M -9.3%
Victory Capital Management 2.29M $126.64M +11.4%
Alliancebernstein 1.94M $107.53M -17.7%
PZN Pzena Investment Management 1.87M $103.44M +10.9%
Boston Partners 1.46M $80.38M -0.8%
STT State Street 1.43M $79.29M +4.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.39M $76.91M +0.6%
Allspring Global Investments 1.36M $75.35M +19.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
American Century Companies 1.13M +753.65K +202.8%
ArrowMark Colorado 681.41K -469.74K -40.8%
Alliancebernstein 1.94M -416.85K -17.7%
MS Morgan Stanley 159.87K -410.43K -72.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.25M -333.96K -9.3%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 28.82K -275.66K -90.5%
Victory Capital Management 2.29M +233.57K +11.4%
Allspring Global Investments 1.36M +220.09K +19.3%
Leeward Investments, LLC - MA 219.09K +219.09K NEW
Aqr Capital Management 290.99K +184.76K +173.9%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The effects of the COVID-19 pandemic continued to materially affect how we and our customers operated our businesses in 2021, and the duration and extent to which this or future epidemics, pandemics or other major disasters will impact our future results of operations and overall financial performance remains uncertain.
  • Our revenue for any particular period can be difficult to forecast.
Management Discussion
  • Revenues increased $101.7 million in the three months ended April 3, 2022 from the comparable period of 2021 due to the following factors:
  • •Higher sales volume and favorable pricing from industrial automation, smart buildings, and broadband & 5G products resulted in a $97.4 million increase in revenues.
  • •Higher copper pass-through pricing had a $13.9 million favorable impact on revenues.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
New words: accrual, Alabama, Anniston, Berlin, Bern, Communication, composition, divest, fast, franc, GmbH, headquartered, HFC, inception, intelligent, macmon, NetModule, plaintiff, proven, request, RF, satisfaction, stayed, suspended, Switzerland, traffic, transportation, Tripwire, Unregistered, zoning
Removed: accounted, achieving, adding, amendment, amortizing, back, backlog, Belgium, Carlo, ceased, closing, contingency, cumulative, deconsolidated, depreciating, earnout, easy, evaluating, exercised, experienced, forma, fully, hardware, harsh, holder, Importantly, informational, mature, Monte, necessarily, noncash, October, Olen, ordered, organizational, PIK, post, pro, productivity, proprietary, prospectively, purport, put, real, recording, recovery, represented, reserved, seller, ship, software, SPC, specialist, sum, tailored, Topic, turnover, unaudited, voluntary, wrote