Docoh
Loading...

IESC IES

IES is a holding company that owns and manages operating subsidiaries that design and install integrated electrical and technology systems and provide infrastructure products and services to a variety of end markets, including data centers, residential housing, and commercial and industrial facilities. IES has more than 5,000 employees serve clients in the United States.

Company profile

Ticker
IESC
Exchange
CEO
Gary Matthews
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
INTEGRATED ELECTRICAL SERVICES INC, Integrated Electrical Services, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
760542208

IESC stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Apr 21
2 Aug 21
30 Sep 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from IES earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 42.33M 42.33M 42.33M 42.33M 42.33M 42.33M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 122.17K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 500.8K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 41.83M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 342.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 21 Cleveland Todd M Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 407 0 154,022
1 Jul 21 Elizabeth Leykum Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 294 0 294
1 Jul 21 Gendell David B. Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 352 0 133,374
1 Jul 21 Koshkin Joe D Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 413 0 43,713
1 Jul 21 Dowling Joseph L III Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 352 0 58,012

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Consolidated revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2021, were $40.7 million higher than for the three months ended March 31, 2020, an increase of 14.0%, with increases at our Residential and Infrastructure Solutions segments driven by strong demand and the contribution of businesses acquired subsequent to the second quarter of 2020. Revenues decreased at our Commercial & Industrial segment, where many of our markets remain highly competitive and have been more highly affected by COVID-19. Revenues also decreased slightly at our Communications segment.
  • Consolidated gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2021 increased $13.6 million compared to the three months ended March 31, 2020. Our overall gross profit percentage increased to 19.5% during the three months ended March 31, 2021, as compared to 17.6% during the three months ended March 31, 2020. Gross profit as a percentage of revenue increased at our Communications, Infrastructure Solutions, and Commercial & Industrial segments, while decreasing at our Residential segment. See further discussion below of changes in gross margin for our individual segments.
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses include costs not directly associated with performing work for our customers. These costs consist primarily of compensation and benefits related to corporate, segment and branch management (including incentive-based compensation), occupancy and utilities, training, professional services, information technology costs, consulting fees, travel and certain types of depreciation and amortization. We allocate certain corporate selling, general and administrative costs across our segments as we believe this more accurately reflects the costs associated with operating each segment.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: apply, Article, attached, bring, bringing, brought, cease, cessation, Chancery, claim, clarifying, Committee, Comptroller, concurrent, consent, copy, court, Currency, Deposit, description, discontinuance, discourage, duration, duty, eased, efficacy, entirety, exacerbate, Exhibit, FCA, forum, fullest, hereto, IBA, ICE, inapplicable, judicial, jurisdiction, law, motor, outplacement, Overnight, partially, preceding, preclude, production, promulgated, provision, publishing, ransomware, recommend, recoup, referencing, reliance, safeguard, short, social, SOFR, System, text, thereunder, unchanged, unclear, unenforceable, vaccine, vulnerability, waived, writing
Removed: discount, doubtful, essential, footnote, home, local, reconciliation, responding, stay