Loading...
Docoh

Avista (AVA)

Avista Corp. is an energy company involved in the production, transmission and distribution of energy as well as other energy-related businesses. Avista Utilities is our operating division that provides electric service to 397,000 customers and natural gas to 363,000 customers. Its service territory covers 30,000 square miles in eastern Washington, northern Idaho and parts of southern and eastern Oregon, with a population of 1.6 million. Alaska Energy and Resources Company is an Avista subsidiary that provides retail electric service in the city and borough of Juneau, Alaska, through its subsidiary Alaska Electric Light and Power Company. Avista stock is traded under the ticker symbol 'AVA.'

Company profile

Ticker
AVA
Exchange
CEO
Dennis Vermillion
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
WASHINGTON WATER POWER CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Avista Capital, Inc. • Avista Development, Inc. • Avista Edge, Inc. • Avista Northwest Resources, LLC • Pentzer Corporation • Pentzer Venture Holding II, Inc. • Courtyard Office Center, LLC • Alaska Energy • Alaska Electric Light and Power Company • AJT Mining Properties, Inc. ...
IRS number
910462470

AVA stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

2 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 21.62M 21.62M 21.62M 21.62M 21.62M 21.62M
Cash burn (monthly) 60.66M 1.45M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 99.98M 2.39M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining -78.36M 19.23M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -1.3 13.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
16 Aug 22 David J Meyer Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 44.97 1,081 48.61K 4,664
10 Aug 22 Jason R Thackston Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 43.37 1,250 54.21K 26,570
10 Aug 22 Kevin J Christie Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 43.27 700 30.29K 17,583
4 Aug 22 Gregory Curtis Hesler Common Stock - Restricted Share Grant Grant Acquire A No No 43.02 298 12.82K 6,963
4 Aug 22 Gregory Curtis Hesler Performance Shares Grant - 2022 August Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 43.02 894 38.46K 894
7 Jun 22 David J Meyer Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 43.29 349 15.11K 5,745
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 263 271 -3.0%
Opened positions 36 44 -18.2%
Closed positions 44 31 +41.9%
Increased positions 94 92 +2.2%
Reduced positions 83 82 +1.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.59B 2.71B -4.6%
Total shares 59.55M 60.12M -0.9%
Total puts 0 5.1K EXIT
Total calls 19.1K 23.3K -18.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.2
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 13.45M $585.05M +1.6%
Vanguard 8.61M $374.68M +2.8%
Public Sector Pension Investment Board 3.52M $152.96M -7.8%
STT State Street 3.43M $149.43M +3.7%
IVZ Invesco 1.79M $77.92M -8.5%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 1.73M $75.23M -5.7%
First Trust Advisors 1.62M $70.45M +7.1%
Nuance Investments 1.6M $69.56M -47.9%
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking 1.5M $65.46M +15.2%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 1.41M $61.3M +4.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Nuance Investments 1.6M -1.47M -47.9%
Millennium Management 857.1K +735.36K +604.0%
LGEN Legal & General 0 -600.01K EXIT
Public Sector Pension Investment Board 3.52M -298.25K -7.8%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -282.88K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 693.03K +264.44K +61.7%
Vanguard 8.61M +237.79K +2.8%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 987.53K -234.24K -19.2%
BLK Blackrock 13.45M +212.98K +1.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 401.31K +208.1K +107.7%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Alliance, approach, Ash, Attorney, automatic, bankruptcy, baseline, Chapter, Club, Coalition, Colville, Committee, cooler, Counsel, decommissioned, disadvantaged, discovery, Disposal, evidentiary, explicit, Field, gain, governing, hearing, Houston, Kewa, nonrecurring, RCA, readily, shown, shut, shutting, Sierra, Southern, stay, strict, suit, tariff, temporarily, Thirteenth, traditional, undivided, variously, voluntary, vulnerable, Walmart
Removed: proposal