Docoh
Loading...

PRAA PRA

As a global leader in acquiring and collecting nonperforming loans, PRA Group, Inc. returns capital to banks and other creditors to help expand financial services for consumers in the Americas and Europe. With thousands of employees worldwide, PRA Group, Inc. companies collaborate with customers to help them resolve their debt.

Company profile

Ticker
PRAA
Exchange
CEO
Kevin Stevenson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC • PRA Receivables Management, LLC • PRA Holding IV, LLC • PRA Holding V, LLC • Claims Compensation Bureau, LLC • PRA Group Canada Inc. • PRA Group • PRA Group Europe • PRA Group (UK) Limited • PRA Group Sverige AB ...
IRS number
753078675

PRAA stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Aug 21
18 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from PRA earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 80.64M 80.64M 80.64M 80.64M 80.64M 80.64M
Cash burn (monthly) 9.4M 3.69M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 34.02M 13.35M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 46.62M 67.29M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 5.0 18.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Oct 21 Peter M Graham Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 42.59 2,000 85.18K 50,431
30 Sep 21 Steven C Roberts Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 43 1,000 43K 39,767
30 Sep 21 Steven D Fredrickson Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 43 10,000 430K 180,929
30 Sep 21 Peter M Graham Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 43 1,000 43K 52,431
14 Sep 21 Steven C Roberts Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 42 2,597 109.07K 40,767
1 Sep 21 Peter M Graham Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 42 1,000 42K 53,431

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • (1) Cash collections adjusted refers to 2020 cash collections remeasured using 2021 exchange rates.
  • Cash collections were $543.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2021, an increase of $33.9 million, or 6.6%, compared to $509.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2020, mainly driven by increased cash collections in Europe of $53.2 million, or 41.6%. This increase primarily reflects the impact from 2020 purchases and favorable foreign exchange rates. Additionally, Other Americas and Australia Core increased $5.3 million, or 20.3%, primarily reflecting higher collections through our digital platforms. These increases were partly offset by a $14.9 million, or 6.8%, decrease in U.S. call center and other collections, which we believe are mainly due to the impact of government programs in response to the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020. Additionally, U.S. legal cash collections decreased by $8.8 million, or 9.1%, reflecting a lower volume of accounts in the legal channel as a result of a shift in collections from the legal channel to our call centers and digital platforms.
  • Total portfolio revenue was $282.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2021, an increase of $14.6 million, or 5.4%, compared to $268.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2020. The increase reflects cash overperformance partially offset by the net impact of forecast adjustments. Forecast adjustments included the assumption that the majority of the current quarter overperformance was acceleration of future collections and increased near term expected collections in some geographies, bringing them in line with recent performance and trends in collections, with the corresponding reductions later in the forecast period.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: approved, block, bringing, burdensome, CDOR, civil, Consent, cooperated, emergence, Letter, lifting, medical, muted, negotiated, responded, Rule, suspended, variant
Removed: complying, discussion, increasing, minimizing, offsetting