Loading...
Docoh

T-Mobile US (TMUS)

T-Mobile U.S. Inc. is America's supercharged Un-carrier, delivering an advanced 4G LTE and transformative nationwide 5G network that will offer reliable connectivity for all. T-Mobile's customers benefit from its unmatched combination of value and quality, unwavering obsession with offering them the best possible service experience and undisputable drive for disruption that creates competition and innovation in wireless and beyond. Based in Bellevue, Wash., T-Mobile provides services through its subsidiaries and operates its flagship brands, T-Mobile, Metro by T-Mobile and Sprint.

Company profile

Ticker
TMUS
Exchange
CEO
G. Michael Sievert
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
METROPCS COMMUNICATIONS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Alda Wireless Holdings, LLC • American Telecasting Development, LLC • American Telecasting of Anchorage, LLC • American Telecasting of Columbus, LLC • American Telecasting of Fort Myers, LLC • American Telecasting of Ft. Collins, LLC • American Telecasting of Green Bay, LLC • American Telecasting of Lansing, LLC • American Telecasting of Louisville, LLC • American Telecasting of Medford, LLC ...
IRS number
200836269

TMUS stock data

Calendar

29 Jul 22
24 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 3.23B 3.23B 3.23B 3.23B 3.23B 3.23B
Cash burn (monthly) 31.33M 387.67M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 88.59M 1.1B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 3.14B 2.13B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 100.1 5.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Aug 22 Callie R Field Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 144 6,944 999.94K 91,427
11 Aug 22 Dara Bazzano Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 143.9352 1,902 273.76K 11,251
11 Aug 22 Sievert G Michael Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 145.77 20,000 2.92M 614,472
10 Aug 22 Sievert G Michael Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 146.92 20,000 2.94M 634,472
10 Aug 22 Srikant M. Datar Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 145 1,000 145K 4,980
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1092 1063 +2.7%
Opened positions 128 156 -17.9%
Closed positions 99 118 -16.1%
Increased positions 438 417 +5.0%
Reduced positions 359 348 +3.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 196.76B 190.08B +3.5%
Total shares 1.77B 1.8B -2.1%
Total puts 9.29M 10.11M -8.2%
Total calls 11.55M 12.76M -9.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.8 +1.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
DTEGF Deutsche Telekom 649.88M $85.42B 0.0%
Deutsche Telekom Holding B.V. 538.59M $33.79B 0.0%
Vanguard 47.83M $6.44B +1.6%
BLK Blackrock 41.9M $5.64B +1.8%
SFTBY Softbank 39.77M $5.35B -34.7%
SoftBank Group Capital 39.77M $5.23B -34.7%
STT State Street 23.68M $3.19B -4.3%
FMR 20.55M $2.76B +1.1%
TROW T. Rowe Price 19.85M $2.67B +15.7%
Dodge & Cox 16.7M $2.25B -3.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
SFTBY Softbank 39.77M -21.15M -34.7%
SoftBank Group Capital 39.77M -21.15M -34.7%
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main 5M +4.88M +3974.1%
Viking Global Investors 9.17M -4.25M -31.7%
Wellington Management 10.39M +2.72M +35.4%
TROW T. Rowe Price 19.85M +2.69M +15.7%
D1 Capital Partners 1.24M -2.1M -62.9%
Assenagon Asset Management 1.84M -2.08M -53.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 8.36M +2.03M +32.0%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -1.94M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Total revenues decreased $249 million, or 1%, for the three months ended and was relatively flat for the six months ended June 30, 2022. The components of these changes are discussed below.
  • Postpaid revenues increased $953 million, or 9%, for the three months ended and increased $1.9 billion, or 9%, for the six months ended June 30, 2022, primarily from:
  • •Higher postpaid ARPA. See “Postpaid ARPA” in the “Performance Measures” section of this MD&A.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: administering, admission, antitrust, appealed, artificially, avoided, cable, caption, charge, counsel, Dale, deployment, introduction, macroeconomic, Northern, opt, optic, recession, relieved, satisfaction, slight, spend, trebled, Verizon, waiver, whichever, wrongdoing
Removed: fulfill, November, remain, volume