Company profile

Ticker
EXPE
Exchange
CEO
Mark D. Okerstrom
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Expedia, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
202705720

EXPE stock data

(
)

Calendar

14 Feb 20
23 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 2.75B 3.56B 3.15B 2.61B
Net income 76M 409M 183M -103M
Diluted EPS 0.52 2.71 1.21 -0.69
Net profit margin 2.77% 11.50% 5.80% -3.95%
Operating income 160M 609M 265M -131M
Net change in cash -482M -461M 550M 1.27B
Cash on hand 3.32B 3.8B 4.26B 3.71B
Cost of revenue 559M 569M 522M 513M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 12.07B 11.22B 10.06B 8.77B
Net income 565M 406M 378M 282M
Diluted EPS 3.77 2.65 2.42 1.82
Net profit margin 4.68% 3.62% 3.76% 3.21%
Operating income 903M 714M 625M 462M
Net change in cash 872M -404M 1.05B 120.51M
Cash on hand 3.32B 2.44B 2.85B 1.8B
Cost of revenue 2.16B 1.97B 1.76B 1.6B

Financial data from Expedia earnings reports

94.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 629 622 +1.1%
Opened positions 122 89 +37.1%
Closed positions 115 49 +134.7%
Increased positions 212 301 -29.6%
Reduced positions 230 158 +45.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 14.3B 18.04B -20.7%
Total shares 132.18M 134.25M -1.5%
Total puts 5.56M 3.54M +57.2%
Total calls 7.88M 2.84M +177.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 1.2 -43.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 15.57M $1.68B +6.5%
BLK BlackRock 9.8M $1.06B -2.0%
Par Capital Management 7.9M $854.13M -17.2%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 6.61M $715.17M +19.6%
STT State Street 5.94M $642.62M +1.6%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 4.67M $505.07M -19.9%
Citadel Advisors 4.47M $483.32M +37950.6%
Wellington Management 4.03M $436.16M -54.1%
Altimeter Capital Management 3.65M $394.43M +7.3%
Nuveen Asset Management 3.27M $354.01M -45.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Wellington Management 4.03M -4.75M -54.1%
Citadel Advisors 4.47M +4.46M +37950.6%
Nuveen Asset Management 3.27M -2.71M -45.3%
Millennium Management 1.84M +1.76M +2237.1%
Par Capital Management 7.9M -1.64M -17.2%
EMG Man 75.01K -1.51M -95.3%
Melvin Capital Management 1.5M +1.5M NEW
IVZ Invesco 739.89K -1.34M -64.5%
HG Vora Capital Management 1.25M +1.25M NEW
Renaissance Technologies 926.27K -1.23M -57.1%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Accor, accuracy, ACL, actuarial, admit, ADR, aforementioned, annum, appointed, Arab, assignee, attach, automation, border, Bossier, Calcasieu, CCPA, contemplated, Cuban, cured, Cut, Dell, Democratic, detriment, dictated, dietary, document, dramatically, earliest, Echevarria, embedded, enterprise, Eric, export, expropriated, fault, footnote, foregoing, gieselman, Glen, great, Hart, HKCC, Hong, Idaho, image, immigration, inception, inefficiency, Inline, Japan, JFTC, joinder, jointly, jon, JP, knowledge, Kong, Lafayette, land, letter, LEXE, Mainland, Marciela, Master, Mata, Melia, Monroe, month, Morgan, multiplied, NaN, nutrition, Oman, organizational, outbreak, overseen, Parrish, peer, Pension, Plaut, prioritizing, refurbishment, remanded, remanding, remittance, renamed, repealed, resigned, ROU, rounded, School, SLC, Solidary, Southern, strict, suddenly, suppler, survived, surviving, Tammany, tender, tentative, therewith, track, trafficked, transferee, Trinidad, Upstream, upward, Valle, verified, Virginia, watch, West, widespread, Wisconsin, wrongfully
Removed: adjusting, algorithmic, assumpsit, ASX, awarded, borrowed, Breckenridge, broadest, buy, cap, characterize, christopher, clarifying, coe, conspiracy, consummation, Convertible, creating, Ctrip, customized, Decency, dedicated, deducting, dolgen, earlier, Egypt, El, exiting, explored, feasibility, formatted, founder, Fourteenth, Goldman, Hampshire, headcount, hiring, inclusion, India, indirectly, inflow, institutional, involvement, irrevocable, jonathan, landlord, leveraged, mark, maturing, Monica, monthly, networking, noncancelable, okerstrom, pamela, permanent, postpone, preemptive, prime, promoted, protest, protracted, purely, pursued, ready, reimburse, reimbursed, reimbursement, remeasured, remedy, replaced, researching, restructure, Salvador, Santa, shean, solicitation, structural, succeeding, tailored, town, Travelscape, updated, vehicle, vi, violate, WTF