Company profile

Ticker
EPAM
Exchange
Website
CEO
Arkadiy Dobkin
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Epam Systems Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
223536104

EPAM stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

7 Nov 19
18 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 588.1M 551.59M 521.33M 504.93M
Net income 67M 58.78M 60.75M 59.97M
Diluted EPS 1.16 1.02 1.06 1.05
Net profit margin 11.39% 10.66% 11.65% 11.88%
Operating income 80.57M 72.88M 64.66M 78.27M
Net change in cash 75.88M 14.84M -8.03M 85.45M
Cash on hand 853.24M 777.37M 762.53M 770.56M
Cost of revenue 377.53M 355.92M 344.69M 319.03M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 1.84B 1.45B 1.16B 914.13M
Net income 240.26M 72.76M 99.27M 84.46M
Diluted EPS 4.24 1.32 1.87 1.62
Net profit margin 13.04% 5.02% 8.56% 9.24%
Operating income 245.76M 172.95M 133.7M 105.97M
Net change in cash 187.98M 220.56M 162.58M -21.09M
Cash on hand 770.56M 582.59M 362.03M 199.45M
Cost of revenue 1.19B 921.35M 737.19M 566.91M

Financial data from company earnings reports

89.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 370 363 +1.9%
Opened positions 47 86 -45.3%
Closed positions 40 51 -21.6%
Increased positions 140 130 +7.7%
Reduced positions 120 110 +9.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 8.89B 8.49B +4.7%
Total shares 48.81M 49.08M -0.6%
Total puts 82.8K 71.3K +16.1%
Total calls 123.7K 96.3K +28.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.7 -9.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
MS Morgan Stanley 5.48M $998.49M -0.8%
Vanguard 4.85M $884.97M +2.3%
BLK BlackRock 2.96M $540.39M +3.7%
FMR 2.78M $506.97M +1.4%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.43M $442.86M -10.1%
Capital World Investors 1.94M $353.06M -6.9%
IVZ Invesco 1.89M $343.82M -19.3%
Wellington Management 1.68M $306.84M -10.9%
Harding Loevner 1.44M $262.35M +1.1%
STT State Street 1.08M $197.67M +0.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
IVZ Invesco 1.89M -451.85K -19.3%
GQG Partners 405.07K +405.07K NEW
Voya Investment Management 45.07K -372.28K -89.2%
Ubs Global Asset Management Americas 471.56K +321.06K +213.3%
Victory Capital Management 581.2K +309.73K +114.1%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.43M -272.5K -10.1%
Wellington Management 1.68M -205.2K -10.9%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 255.68K -195.92K -43.4%
Aqr Capital Management 330.77K -192.34K -36.8%
JHG Janus Henderson 381.76K +171.87K +81.9%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • During the three months ended September 30, 2019, our total revenues grew 25.6% over the corresponding period in 2018 to $588.1 million. This growth results from our ability to retain existing customers and increase the level of services we provide to them and our ability to produce revenues from new customer relationships. Continuing diversification of our client portfolio is demonstrated by revenues from our top five, top ten and top twenty customers representing a smaller percentage of total revenues for the three months ended September 30, 2019 as compared to the same period last year. Revenues during the three months ended September 30, 2019 as compared to the corresponding period last year have been positively impacted from the acquisitions completed in the prior 12 months, which contributed $7.5 million to our revenue growth, and negatively impacted by the fluctuations in foreign currencies, which reduced our revenue growth by 1.6%.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Axsphere, Building, construction, deposited, nonvested, pursuant, reach, registration, released, Rule, SAS, Section, seller, underwriter, underwriting, VAT, weakening