Company profile

Ticker
FTR
Exchange
CEO
Daniel J. McCarthy
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Citizens Communications Co, Citizens Utilities Co
SEC CIK
IRS number
60619596

FTR stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 Aug 19
17 Sep 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 2.07B 2.1B 2.12B 2.13B
Net income -5.32B -87M -219M -426M
Diluted EPS -51.07 -0.84 -2.12 -4.11
Net profit margin -257% -4.14% -10.31% -20.04%
Operating income -5.46B 339M 127M -33M
Net change in cash 148M -235M 116M -146M
Cash on hand 267M 119M 354M 238M
Cost of revenue 353M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 8.61B 9.13B 8.9B 5.58B
Net income -643M -1.8B -373M -196M
Diluted EPS -8.37 -25.99 -7.61 -4.41
Net profit margin -7.47% -19.76% -4.19% -3.52%
Operating income 827M -1.48B 911M 745M
Net change in cash -8M -160M -414M 254M
Cash on hand 354M 362M 522M 936M
Cost of revenue 1.44B 1.6B 1.47B 640M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • If our transformation program and other initiatives are unsuccessful, we may be unable to stabilize or grow our revenues and cash flows.
  • We face intense competition.
  • We may be unable to meet the technological needs or expectations of our customers, and may lose customers as a result.
  • Some of our competitors have superior resources, which may place us at a disadvantage.
  • Weak economic conditions may decrease demand for our services or necessitate increased discounts.
  • We rely on network and information systems and other technology, and a disruption or failure of such networks, systems or technology as a result of computer viruses, cyber-attacks, misappropriation of data or other malfeasance, as well as outages, accidental releases of information or similar events, may disrupt our business and materially impact our results of operations, financial condition and cash flows.
  • Our business is sensitive to the creditworthiness of our wholesale customers.
  • A significant portion of our workforce is represented by labor unions.
  • We have a significant amount of goodwill and other intangible assets on our balance sheet. We recorded goodwill impairments in 2017 and 2018 and if our goodwill or other intangible assets become further impaired, we may be required to record additional non-cash charges to earnings and reduce our stockholders’ equity.
  • We may complete a future significant strategic transaction that may not achieve intended results. To the extent we consummate such a transaction, we may experience operational challenges in integrating or segregating assets and such transaction could increase the number of our outstanding shares or amount of outstanding debt.
  • We are subject to a significant amount of litigation, which could require us to pay significant damages or settlements.
  • Frontier is primarily a holding company and, as a result, we rely on the receipt of funds from our subsidiaries in order to meet our cash needs and service our indebtedness, including our senior notes and debentures and our second lien notes.
  • Our senior notes and debentures are structurally subordinated to liabilities of our subsidiaries.
  • We may be unable to refinance our indebtedness.
  • Significant changes in discount rates, rates of return on pension assets, mortality tables and other factors could adversely affect our earnings and equity and increase our pension funding requirements.
  • A portion of Frontier’s revenues are derived from federal and state subsidies. To the extent the federal or any state government reduces such subsidies, our operating income could be materially and adversely impacted.
  • Frontier and our industry will likely remain highly regulated, and we could incur substantial compliance costs that could constrain our ability to compete in our target markets.
  • FCC rulemakings and state regulatory proceedings, including those relating to intercarrier compensation, universal service and broadband services, could have a substantial adverse impact on our operations.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: affiliated, Approval, assure, attention, bankrupt, Bruha, buyer, Chief, cited, Code, Computershare, consummate, Daniel, default, delay, deployment, deterioration, deterring, Digital, disbursed, discontinued, divert, divestiture, Document, Donald, driver, drop, duly, enactment, environment, Exhibit, experience, Extension, face, facing, fewer, Fiber, force, foreclose, forward, fully, granular, grow, half, higher, Idaho, ILEC, inability, insolvent, Label, lack, leave, Letter, likelihood, Linkbase, LLC, locate, McCarthy, met, millimeter, Montana, moving, narrower, newly, Northwest, obtain, obtaining, opportunity, outlook, ownership, point, prepay, produce, profile, promotional, proposed, pursue, RDOF, recasted, recover, redeem, refinancing, Registrant, reinstating, residual, resolved, rest, retiree, royalty, rulemaking, rural, Schema, Secretary, sensitive, shareholder, Sheldon, shift, stakeholder, step, structure, sufficient, surcharge, sustainability, sustained, Taxonomy, thereunto, therewith, transport, Trust, undersigned, unsuccessful, utilize, utilized, warehousing, wave, winning, XBRL
Removed: Amendment, collectively, fractional, lieu, par, partial, separation