Docoh
Loading...

VZ Verizon Communications

Verizon is one of the largest communication technology companies in the world. Verizon Communications Inc. was formed on June 30, 2000 and is celebrating its 20th year as one of the world’s leading providers of technology, communications, information and entertainment products and services. Headquartered in New York City and with a presence around the world, Verizon generated revenues of $128.3 billion in 2020. The company offers voice, data and video services and solutions on its award winning networks and platforms, delivering on customers’ demand for mobility, reliable network connectivity, security and control.

Company profile

Ticker
VZ
Exchange
Website
CEO
Hans Vestberg
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BELL ATLANTIC CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Verizon Delaware LLC • Verizon Maryland LLC • Verizon New England Inc. • Verizon New Jersey Inc. • Verizon New York Inc. • Verizon Pennsylvania LLC • Verizon Virginia LLC • Bell Atlantic Mobile Systems LLC • Cellco Partnership • GTE LLC ...
IRS number
232259884

VZ stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

28 Jul 21
28 Sep 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 6.09B 6.09B 6.09B 6.09B 6.09B 6.09B
Cash burn (monthly) 1.8B 252.33M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 5.33B 746.5M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 750.05M 5.34B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 0.4 21.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
16 Sep 21 Hans Erik Vestberg Phantom Stock (unitized) Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 15.49 180.291 2.79K 69,608.839
16 Sep 21 Tami A. Erwin Phantom Stock (unitized) Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 15.49 98.341 1.52K 45,454.176
16 Sep 21 Matthew D. Ellis Phantom Stock (unitized) Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 15.49 98.341 1.52K 54,350.53
16 Sep 21 Ronan Dunne Phantom Stock (unitized) Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 15.49 113.241 1.75K 51,837.418
16 Sep 21 Anthony T Skiadas Phantom Stock (unitized) Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 15.49 46.19 715.48 75,481.329

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

63.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2661 2681 -0.7%
Opened positions 141 151 -6.6%
Closed positions 161 154 +4.5%
Increased positions 1332 1375 -3.1%
Reduced positions 988 975 +1.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 146.89B 153.76B -4.5%
Total shares 2.62B 2.64B -0.6%
Total puts 23.28M 22.68M +2.7%
Total calls 24.4M 27.62M -11.7%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 0.8 +16.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 322.78M $18.09B +0.6%
BLK Blackrock 296.42M $16.61B -2.9%
STT State Street 164.07M $9.19B +2.7%
BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway 158.82M $8.9B 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 69.37M $3.88B +3.5%
BAC Bank Of America 58.02M $3.25B -4.7%
NTRS Northern Trust 50.01M $2.8B -3.1%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 49.21M $2.76B +16.5%
Capital World Investors 47.76M $2.68B -5.5%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 43.88M $2.46B +3.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 296.42M -8.95M -2.9%
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 0 -7.53M EXIT
Capital International Investors 11.29M -7.32M -39.3%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 49.21M +6.96M +16.5%
Amundi 6.83M +6.83M NEW
GS Goldman Sachs 15.17M -5.65M -27.1%
STT State Street 164.07M +4.27M +2.7%
Parnassus Investments 21.06M +3.64M +20.9%
Two Sigma Investments 492.6K -3.59M -87.9%
BCS Barclays 9.84M +3.05M +44.9%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Apollo, dark, exercise, footprint, FWA, inactive, inclusive, larger, messaging, payable, REPA, split, web
Removed: activation, cancelled, comparative, earned, marketing, matrix, notified, roaming, travel