Company profile

Ticker
T
Exchange
CEO
Randall L. Stephenson
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SBC Communications Inc, Southwestern Bell Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
431301883

T stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 May 19
22 Jul 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18
Revenue 44.83B 47.99B 45.74B 38.99B
Net income 4.1B 4.86B 4.72B 5.13B
Diluted EPS 0.56 0.66 0.65 0.81
Net profit margin 9.14% 10.12% 10.32% 13.16%
Operating income 7.23B 6.16B 7.27B 6.47B
Net change in cash 1.31B -3.45B -4.87B -35.35B
Cash on hand 6.52B 5.2B 8.66B 13.52B
Cost of revenue 8.65B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 170.76B 160.55B 163.79B 146.8B
Net income 19.37B 29.45B 12.98B 13.35B
Diluted EPS 2.85 4.76 2.1 2.37
Net profit margin 11.34% 18.34% 7.92% 9.09%
Operating income 26.1B 19.97B 23.54B 20.36B
Net change in cash -45.29B 44.71B 667M -3.48B
Cash on hand 5.2B 50.5B 5.79B 5.12B
Cost of revenue

Financial data from AT&T earnings reports

Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
7th grade Avg
New words: affirmed, bad, Brotherhood, carriage, cloud, concurrently, CWA, DC, deadline, deferral, Electrical, employed, estate, fiber, flooding, forest, heard, Hudson, Hulu, IBEW, indefinite, introduced, land, lessee, lessor, Moody, notable, organized, Par, people, pledged, predominately, publicly, renewal, rent, Restated, securitization, stayed, subsidized, threshold, trend, unanimously, Xander
Removed: Abrahamian, absorb, accelerate, account, accurately, activation, added, advocacy, aggregation, agreed, al, allege, allocate, allocating, amend, American, amortize, annualized, annum, applied, applying, approximating, arbitration, arrangement, assessing, assigned, attempt, attributed, auction, authorized, automatically, AWS, banc, band, bench, beneficial, billing, Bit, branded, Brasil, Brazil, brought, browsing, Bulletin, buy, BYOD, cancellable, carrier, Central, challenge, challenging, channel, charge, civil, clarifying, closer, closing, collectively, Columbia, commonly, compel, complaint, complexity, comply, Confidence, connection, contention, Contrary, cooperate, copper, Corporation, correlation, corroborated, criteria, cycle, dealer, declare, delivered, denied, deploy, deregulation, developed, DI, distinct, distributed, diverse, download, dozen, earliest, ease, eligibility, elimination, en, ending, enrolled, entitled, entry, Environmental, estimate, exceeding, exclusive, exhibit, expanding, expensed, experienced, facilitating, fact, failed, football, forma, franchise, free, FTC, GHz, governmental, granted, granting, hand, harmful, health, hearing, highest, holder, horizontal, implemented, implementing, impose, imposition, Improving, incurred, incurring, indirect, injunctive, interbank, intercarrier, Invested, judge, judgment, League, leave, legislate, lesser, light, liquidation, long, low, mandatory, MBR, methodology, MHz, millimeter, modification, modify, month, monthly, moot, motion, Multidistrict, Multiplex, nationally, negotiate, newly, NFL, noncash, Northern, occurring, Online, open, opposed, overage, overcome, panel, participation, party, passage, phone, plead, point, pooled, positively, preferred, preservation, presumptively, primary, principally, pro, proposed, prospectively, protect, publishing, putative, reading, realignment, reallocated, Recognizing, recording, Redeployed, reduction, rehearing, reimbursement, reissuance, reissued, rejected, relief, representing, requirement, Resort, Responder, rested, Restore, retaining, revising, robustly, SAB, scope, screen, scrutiny, SEC, secure, secured, seeking, separately, setup, shifting, shutdown, single, site, SKY, slightly, social, Southern, specific, specifically, standalone, standing, statewide, streaming, streamlining, subsidiary, substantive, suit, SUNDAY, suspended, tablet, TDM, televised, temporarily, test, thereto, TICKET, touch, transport, treat, treated, treble, trial, tribal, trust, unadjusted, unaffected, unbundled, uncertain, uncommitted, unconditional, unlawful, unlawfully, unlimited, unrestricted, unspecified, upfront, upheld, USF, utilization, utilized, viable, vigorously, virtual, volume, vote, voting, wave, Web, winning, workforce, York