Company profile

Ticker
SXT
Exchange
CEO
Paul Manning
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Universal Foods Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
390561070

SXT stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 May 20
12 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 350.68M 318.59M 317.65M 339.19M
Net income 20.77M -16.96M 31.87M 34.33M
Diluted EPS 0.49 -0.4 0.75 0.81
Net profit margin 5.92% -5.32% 10.03% 10.12%
Operating income 34.56M -14.47M 38.79M 47.37M
Net change in cash 1.93M -13.27M 4.54M -4.01M
Cash on hand 23.09M 21.15M 34.42M 29.88M
Cost of revenue
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 1.32B 1.39B 1.4B 1.42B
Net income 82.05M 157.36M 89.6M 126.26M
Diluted EPS 1.94 3.7 2.03 2.82
Net profit margin 6.20% 11.35% 6.42% 8.88%
Operating income 121.11M 203.38M 167.81M 185.61M
Net change in cash -10.75M 2.56M 3.48M 13.87M
Cash on hand 21.15M 31.9M 29.34M 25.87M
Cost of revenue 886.78M 907.78M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jun 20 Ferruzzi Mario Deferred Stock Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 96.434 0 1,464.983
30 Jun 20 Carleone Joseph Deferred Stock Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 633.148 0 11,115.955
30 Jun 20 McKeithan Gebhardt Deborah Deferred Stock Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 153.997 0 2,868.974
18 May 20 Manning Paul Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 45.865 20 917.3 60
23 Apr 20 Carleone Joseph Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 2,041 0 13,787.374
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: achieve, activity, Additionally, aging, Aid, alternative, anxiety, April, aroma, Asian, asserted, assurance, began, behavior, buyer, capability, care, carryback, chemical, China, Chinese, civil, claim, closure, collectible, collection, conclusion, conduct, conducted, conducting, confirm, confirmed, connection, contamination, contended, core, cosmetic, created, criminal, cybercriminal, cybersecurity, dampened, decided, deemed, defense, deferral, dehydrated, delayed, delinquency, deliver, demand, Demurrer, deterioration, dismissal, disposal, disruption, distracted, divest, divested, divesting, doubtful, dynamic, ease, Employment, ensure, environment, environmental, essential, eventually, evolved, exit, exposed, face, Facilitation, facility, factory, Flavor, forecasted, foregoing, foreseeable, fourth, fragrance, fruit, fully, garlic, government, Granada, granted, greater, groundwater, heightened, hierarchy, inability, indemnification, India, Indian, infrastructure, inherent, inherently, interbank, interference, intersegment, inventory, investigation, issuance, key, leave, LIBOR, lifted, light, lockdown, long, makeup, met, monitor, monitoring, move, moving, nationwide, notified, November, obtain, obtained, offer, offered, onion, open, outbreak, pandemic, Paul, payroll, personal, personnel, pertain, pharmaceutical, plant, policy, portfolio, postretirement, presence, produce, profitability, prolonged, property, publicity, quality, quantify, quarantine, quick, rapidly, reclassification, redemption, region, regulatory, Reinvested, released, relevant, Relief, remedial, remediation, remote, remotely, research, respond, response, restaurant, Retirement, review, reviewed, risky, sampling, seeking, serve, ship, short, shut, shutdown, significant, situation, social, softer, soil, Spain, Spanish, sponsor, substantial, Subtopic, successful, supplier, supply, temporarily, temporary, training, transportation, travel, Trump, turn, unable, uncertainty, unemployment, widespread, workforce, world, written, yogurt
Removed: account, acquired, adjustment, amendment, apply, arise, arrangement, assumed, balance, beginning, borrowed, botanical, Canada, classification, closely, commencement, commitment, competition, complexity, component, contraction, CPI, deferred, determining, direct, disclose, discount, entered, entity, executed, exercising, expedient, expired, extend, extended, Fargo, fiscal, GlobeNatural, hardware, hedged, highly, inception, inflation, initial, Innovation, instrument, land, lease, likelihood, Lima, Mazza, method, mitigate, obligation, ordinary, patented, performed, periodically, Peru, practical, principally, program, prohibit, prospectively, qualify, qualitative, recognition, recognize, recognized, reduction, relationship, rental, requirement, secured, securitization, selectively, Servicing, single, size, space, speculative, strictly, system, Targeted, technological, technology, terminate, trading, understand, undivided, utilize, Vancouver, variable, weighted