Loading...
Docoh

Matson (MATX)

Founded in 1882, Matson  is a leading provider of ocean transportation and logistics services. Matson provides a vital lifeline to the domestic non-contiguous economies of Hawaii, Alaska, and Guam, and to other island economies in Micronesia. Matson also operates two premium, expedited services from China to Long Beach, California, provides service to Okinawa, Japan and various islands in the South Pacific, and operates an international export service from Dutch Harbor to Asia. The Company's fleet of owned and chartered vessels includes containerships, combination container and roll-on/roll-off ships and custom-designed barges. Matson Logistics, established in 1987, extends the geographic reach of Matson's transportation network throughout the continental U.S. Its integrated, asset-light logistics services include rail intermodal, highway brokerage, warehousing, freight consolidation, Asia supply chain services, and forwarding to Alaska.

Company profile

Ticker
MATX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Matthew Cox
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
ALEXANDER & BALDWIN INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
ABHI-Crockett, Inc. • Matson Navigation Company, Inc. • Matson Alaska, Inc. • Horizon Lines Holding Corp. • Horizon Lines of Puerto Rico, LLC • HLPR Holding Corp. • Horizon Logistics, LLC • Horizon Services Group, LLC • Aero Logistics, LLC • Horizon Lines, LLC ...
IRS number
990032630

MATX stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$86.50
Low target
$80.00
High target
$93.00
Wolfe Research
Initiated
Underperform
$80.00
16 Aug 22
Stifel
Downgraded
Hold
$93.00
2 Aug 22

Calendar

2 Aug 22
20 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Aug 22 Cox Matthew J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 82.64 3,278 270.89K 247,802
17 Aug 22 Cox Matthew J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 83.13 1,722 143.15K 251,080
17 Aug 22 Rusty K Rolfe Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 81.6444 5,000 408.22K 25,499
4 Aug 22 Fargo Thomas B Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 81.1553 4,924 399.61K 31,583.99
4 Aug 22 Rusty K Rolfe Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 81.8978 5,078 415.88K 30,499
2 Aug 22 Cox Matthew J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 79.21 1,480 117.23K 252,802
2 Aug 22 Cox Matthew J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 80.08 1,304 104.42K 254,282
2 Aug 22 Cox Matthew J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 78.18 1,050 82.09K 255,586
2 Aug 22 Cox Matthew J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 82.22 620 50.98K 256,636
2 Aug 22 Cox Matthew J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 81.3 546 44.39K 257,256
77.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 315 339 -7.1%
Opened positions 50 76 -34.2%
Closed positions 74 32 +131.3%
Increased positions 115 104 +10.6%
Reduced positions 110 106 +3.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.37B 4.18B -43.3%
Total shares 32.3M 33.63M -3.9%
Total puts 112.1K 91K +23.2%
Total calls 157.1K 237.61K -33.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.4 +86.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 6.46M $471.08M -2.9%
Vanguard 4.61M $335.93M -1.0%
Capital Research Global Investors 2.16M $157.27M +2.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.09M $152.19M +2.8%
ArrowMark Colorado 1.99M $144.7M -20.4%
STT State Street 1.44M $105.26M -1.6%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 933.14K $68.01M -3.8%
Geode Capital Management 705.28K $51.4M -6.4%
Acadian Asset Management 695.21K $50.67M +47.5%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 532.34K $38.8M -6.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 105.09K -892.08K -89.5%
ArrowMark Colorado 1.99M -508.19K -20.4%
Acadian Asset Management 695.21K +223.98K +47.5%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -214.4K EXIT
Millennium Management 380.35K +201.83K +113.1%
BLK Blackrock 6.46M -192.14K -2.9%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 145.35K +145.35K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 429.58K +120.54K +39.0%
LGEN Legal & General 0 -100.76K EXIT
Voloridge Investment Management 220.85K +88.99K +67.5%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: create, decline, derived, differentiated, earlier, energy, exploration, factory, fast, fewer, global, gradual, household, marketplace, oil, orderly, personal, recover, resumption, solid, summer, supported, weakening
Removed: congestion, consumption, incremental, inventory, largely, restocking, uncertain, visitor