Company profile

Ticker
HPQ
Exchange
Website
CEO
Enrique Lores
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HEWLETT PACKARD CO
SEC CIK
IRS number
941081436

HPQ stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 Sep 20
20 Sep 20
31 Oct 20

News

Quarter (USD) Jul 20 Apr 20 Jan 20 Jul 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Oct 19 Oct 18 Oct 17 Oct 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from HP earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Sep 20 Kim M Rivera Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 19.35 97,324 1.88M 105,899
31 Aug 20 Cho Alex Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 19.85 30,201 599.49K 8,135
31 Aug 20 Cho Alex Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 20 16,000 320K 38,336
31 Aug 20 Cho Alex Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 13.83 16,000 221.28K 54,336
31 Aug 20 Cho Alex Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 13.83 16,000 221.28K 32,812
1 Jul 20 Cho Alex Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 17 4,300 73.1K 38,336
1 Jul 20 Cho Alex Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0 12,432 0 42,636
1 Jul 20 Cho Alex RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 0 12,432 0 11,753
1 Jul 20 Fieler Steven J. Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 17 6,165 104.81K 257,551
1 Jul 20 Fieler Steven J. Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0 12,432 0 263,716
75.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 679 699 -2.9%
Opened positions 73 67 +9.0%
Closed positions 93 132 -29.5%
Increased positions 212 200 +6.0%
Reduced positions 252 294 -14.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 10.14B 9.98B +1.6%
Total shares 1.04B 1.02B +1.5%
Total puts 5.99M 4.98M +20.5%
Total calls 2.54M 868.1K +192.8%
Total put/call ratio 2.4 5.7 -58.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Dodge & Cox 154.88M $1.51B +14.7%
Vanguard 149.93M $1.46B +13.4%
BLK BlackRock 100.63M $979.16M +2.4%
Primecap Management 73.3M $713.22M -5.7%
STT State Street 65.26M $642.75M -0.0%
PZN Pzena Investment Management 39.26M $381.97M +4.8%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 37.36M $363.56M +2.7%
Geode Capital Management 21.26M $206.59M +0.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 17.95M $174.65M +1.1%
LSV Asset Management 15.97M $155.41M -1.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Dodge & Cox 154.88M +19.83M +14.7%
Vanguard 149.93M +17.73M +13.4%
BEN Franklin Resources 10.07M -12.15M -54.7%
Boston Partners 2.53M -10.37M -80.4%
Oldfield Partners 7.17M +7.17M NEW
First Trust Advisors 14.11M +6.57M +87.2%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.53M -5.38M -77.9%
Steadfast Capital Management 4.59M +4.59M NEW
Primecap Management 73.3M -4.47M -5.7%
Millennium Management 5.06M +4.23M +512.0%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Our business, results of operations and financial condition have been adversely affected and could in the future be materially adversely affected by the COVID-19 pandemic.
  • Our level of indebtedness and related debt service obligations could adversely affect our business and financial condition.
  • Our business could be negatively impacted as a result of actions by activist stockholders or others.
  • Unanticipated changes in our tax provisions, the adoption of new tax legislation or exposure to additional tax liabilities could affect our financial performance.
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.
  • HP INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
  • •Overview.  A discussion of our business and other highlights affecting the Company to provide context for the remainder of this MD&A.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: admit, allegedly, APJ, Appellate, Autorit, battle, Christoph, cleaning, cloud, Concorrenza, contact, convert, conviction, defense, del, della, depository, Division, Enrique, Europe, Excise, extinguished, extinguishment, fire, Flexworker, foreseeable, front, Garante, gear, hand, incidental, incomplete, Iron, Island, Joint, kicked, Mercato, newly, nursing, onsite, penalty, physical, police, possession, prompted, Puerto, rapid, redemption, relaxed, reoccurrence, Rhode, Rico, sanitization, sanitizer, Schell, SCRL, site, staffing, strength, subpoena, tracing, Treasurer, trustee, unprecedented, virtual, visitor
Removed: achieving, acquired, depositary, half, Interbank, linearity, London, periodic, positive, Stitch