Docoh
Loading...

NXGN NextGen Healthcare

NextGen Healthcare, Inc. is an American software and services company headquartered in Irvine, California, US. The company develops and sells electronic health record software and practice management systems to the healthcare industry. NextGen Healthcare also provides population health, financial management, and clinical solutions for medical and dental practices. On September 7, 2018, Quality Systems Inc. changed its name to Nextgen Healthcare, Inc. and on September 10, their stock ticker symbol changed to NASDAQ: NXGN.[citation needed] Quality Systems, Inc. was formed by Sheldon Razin in 1974 in Irvine, California, as a dental software company. In 1994, Clinitec was formed by Pat Cline and Bryan Rosenberger to sell software for converting paper medical records into electronic medical records. Clinitec was purchased by QSI in 1996.

Company profile

Ticker
NXGN
Exchange
Website
CEO
John Rusty Frantz
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
QUALITY SYSTEMS INC, QUALITY SYSTEMS, INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
952888568

NXGN stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

27 Jan 21
18 Apr 21
31 Mar 22
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Dec 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Mar 20 Mar 19 Mar 18 Mar 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 Apr 21 Craig A. Barbarosh Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 18.7047 9,000 168.34K 90,946
22 Mar 21 Frantz John R Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 18.9938 25,000 474.85K 438,328
9 Feb 21 Rosenzweig Lance Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 20.8836 6,000 125.3K 35,782
9 Feb 21 Rosenzweig Lance Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 20.767 6,000 124.6K 41,782
8 Feb 21 Rosenzweig Lance Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 20.5196 12,000 246.24K 47,782
4 Feb 21 Frantz John R Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 19.8139 25,000 495.35K 463,328
3 Feb 21 David Ahmadzai Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 19.6122 10,446 204.87K 31,006
3 Feb 21 David Ahmadzai Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 16.83 3,000 50.49K 41,452
3 Feb 21 David Ahmadzai Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 16.64 1,500 24.96K 38,452
3 Feb 21 David Ahmadzai Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 16.37 3,250 53.2K 36,952

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 1 EXIT
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
IFP Advisors 0 0

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: discretionary, merit, postponed, relevant, retired, Scope
Removed: adjudication, assuming, bench, denied, finalize, July, leaving, noticed, overruled, petition, petitioned, plaintiff, practicable, preliminary, reconsideration, rehear, rehearing, renewed, Supreme

Reddit threads

Pro users get this 30m faster