Company profile

Ticker
PDCE
Exchange
CEO
Barton R. Brookman
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Petroleum Development Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
952636730

PDCE stock data

(
)

Calendar

8 Aug 19
24 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 390.66M 134.5M 794.81M 280.72M
Net income 68.55M -120.18M 178.85M -3.43M
Diluted EPS 1.04 -1.82 2.71 -0.05
Net profit margin 17.55% -89.35% 22.50% -1.22%
Operating income 110.04M -140.62M 256.19M 10.12M
Net change in cash 362K -286K 29K -56K
Cash on hand 1.47M 1.11M 1.4M 1.37M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 1.55B 921.62M 382.92M 595.33M
Net income 2.02M -127.5M -245.93M -68.28M
Diluted EPS 0.03 -1.94 -5.01 -1.74
Net profit margin 0.13% -13.83% -64.23% -11.47%
Operating income 77.75M -238.25M -332.11M -63.82M
Net change in cash -179.28M -63.43M 243.25M -15.22M
Cash on hand 1.4M 180.68M 244.1M 850K

Financial data from PDC Energy earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • Production volumes increased to 12.4 MMboe and 23.6 MMboe for the three and six months ended June 30, 2019, respectively, representing increases of 32 percent and 29 percent as compared to the three and six months ended June 30, 2018, respectively. Crude oil production increased 24 percent and 22 percent for the three and six months ended June 30, 2019, respectively, compared to the three and six months ended June 30, 2018. Natural gas production increased 40 percent and 36 percent for the three and six months ended June 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively. NGLs production increased 36 percent and 33 percent for the three and six months ended June 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively. For the month ended June 30, 2019, we maintained an average daily production rate of approximately 138,000 Boe per day, up from approximately 102,000 Boe per day for the month ended June 30, 2018.
  • On a sequential quarterly basis, total production and crude oil production volumes for the three months ended June 30, 2019 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2019 increased by 11 percent and eight percent, respectively. The increase in these production volumes was primarily related to an increase in wells turned in-line in both the Wattenberg Field and the Delaware Basin.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: abeyance, appraised, book, CECL, certified, Cheyenne, Connector, contemplated, contest, contested, devoted, drop, dropped, force, inspector, lifetime, mailed, makeup, mechanical, mutual, nameplate, opportunity, opt, resolution, slowdown, solicitation, tangible, training, true, unutilized
Removed: add, amendment, Bayswater, compression, conducted, consistent, downtime, end, fine, iii, impose, injunctive, inspection, installation, managing, mitigation, opposed, pressure, productivity, professional, sum, supplemental, tank, vapor, weighted